Page 2 of 3

Re: V4.3 VR

Posted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 9:07 pm
by whitav8
@Kayla,
It's very hard to take a "screenshot" in VR - has to be taken through the VR lens. I reported and described the boat wake issue back when 4.2 came out. It simply isn't a single continuous wake - it breaks up into areas that are visibile and invisible - plus one eye is different than the other,

Also, what about the eye cursor for enabling switches - I can't get around easily with the new "big dot" in the default F-16 cockpit. I used to be able to turn on all the switches along the right side easily - the "big dot" disappears now.

Dave

Re: V4.3 VR

Posted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 9:10 pm
by Neo44
1) Another dumb question: Now you can use vehicle panels in VR. What does that mean, I do not understand,
2) in pmdg aircraft with oculus VR, is it possible in VR to click on display panels or fmc to Let them popup in popup windows just as it works when VR is not enabled or as it works in flyinsidefsx? Now if i click, the instrument panel display just turns black and if i click again it comes back. If not can it be added in the next release?

Re: V4.3 VR

Posted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 9:14 pm
by MartinM
If you quit SteamVR aufter launch, P3D has CTD immediately. Is there any form or way to force the Oculus Core, rather than SteamVR?

Re: V4.3 VR

Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 7:17 am
by MartinM
Anyone else noticed that the VR pointer is now larger than in 4.2?

Re: V4.3 VR

Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:22 am
by guit32
Yes I notice aslo for the pointer

Re: V4.3 VR

Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 9:02 am
by Hippo
Well, I have selected Oculus and it keeps launching SteamVR. I don't want SteamVR to be opened upon launch of P3D. That uses up resources for nothing.
Fwiw, I did not see this behaviour. Steps
New install of v.4.3 having completely removed all traces of previous version.
Started Oculus Home manually.
Started P3D.
Selected VR -> Oculus.
All worked as expected. Steam did not start up.

Re: V4.3 VR

Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 9:57 am
by Hippo
1) Another dumb question: Now you can use vehicle panels in VR. What does that mean, I do not understand,
2) in pmdg aircraft with oculus VR, is it possible in VR to click on display panels or fmc to Let them popup in popup windows just as it works when VR is not enabled or as it works in flyinsidefsx? Now if i click, the instrument panel display just turns black and if i click again it comes back. If not can it be added in the next release?
NB - this is a very quick first impression, I could be wrong about everything:

I am using the Majestic Q400 but I expect behaviour in pmdg will be the same.

Yes, clicking on the panels (PFDs, ED, CDU, ARCDUs) in VR brings them up in VR. They come up in the centre of my FOV, just above the horizon. There appears to be no way to move or resize them (using the mouse in cockpit). They all appear in the same location and appear to be restricted to be a certain size, so practically can only use one at a time as they completely overlap. I suspect (and hope) that this will all be configurable in config files. I am also able to bring up any panel available from the instrument panel menu. The are resized to fit the standard size, though I don't see much point in bringing up most of these in VR. Having access to the kneeboard would have been MUCH more useful.

I was expecting to be able to drag, resize, rotate, etc and save positions in VR, but this doesn't appear to be possible.

If I right click on the panel in my monitor, there doesn't appear to be an option to undock.

Re: V4.3 VR

Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 10:26 am
by Kayla Kinzel
1) Another dumb question: Now you can use vehicle panels in VR. What does that mean, I do not understand,
2) in pmdg aircraft with oculus VR, is it possible in VR to click on display panels or fmc to Let them popup in popup windows just as it works when VR is not enabled or as it works in flyinsidefsx? Now if i click, the instrument panel display just turns black and if i click again it comes back. If not can it be added in the next release?
NB - this is a very quick first impression, I could be wrong about everything:

I am using the Majestic Q400 but I expect behaviour in pmdg will be the same.

Yes, clicking on the panels (PFDs, ED, CDU, ARCDUs) in VR brings them up in VR. They come up in the centre of my FOV, just above the horizon. There appears to be no way to move or resize them (using the mouse in cockpit). They all appear in the same location and appear to be restricted to be a certain size, so practically can only use one at a time as they completely overlap. I suspect (and hope) that this will all be configurable in config files. I am also able to bring up any panel available from the instrument panel menu. The are resized to fit the standard size, though I don't see much point in bringing up most of these in VR. Having access to the kneeboard would have been MUCH more useful.

I was expecting to be able to drag, resize, rotate, etc and save positions in VR, but this doesn't appear to be possible.

If I right click on the panel in my monitor, there doesn't appear to be an option to undock.
Hello,

You can see the controls for moving Instrument Panels in VR in our documentation here:
https://www.prepar3d.com/SDKv4/prepar3d ... ality.html

Regards,
Kayla

Re: V4.3 VR

Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 10:30 am
by Kayla Kinzel
1) Another dumb question: Now you can use vehicle panels in VR. What does that mean, I do not understand,
2) in pmdg aircraft with oculus VR, is it possible in VR to click on display panels or fmc to Let them popup in popup windows just as it works when VR is not enabled or as it works in flyinsidefsx? Now if i click, the instrument panel display just turns black and if i click again it comes back. If not can it be added in the next release?
Hello,

1) Any panels that show up in the Vehicle -> Instrument Panel list should be visible in VR. For example, the GPS in the Mooney Bravo. You can see more information on specific controls for panels in VR here:
https://www.prepar3d.com/SDKv4/prepar3d ... ality.html

2) I don’t know how PMDG panels work under the hood, so you’d have to ask the developers for more information on that. The devs are always more than welcome to reach out to us.

Regards,
Kayla

Re: V4.3 VR

Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 10:32 am
by Kayla Kinzel
If you quit SteamVR aufter launch, P3D has CTD immediately. Is there any form or way to force the Oculus Core, rather than SteamVR?
Hello,

It sounds like you might be encountering some issues, can you create a new post so we can focus on that?

Thanks,
Kayla

Re: V4.3 VR

Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 10:46 am
by Hippo

Hello,

You can see the controls for moving Instrument Panels in VR in our documentation here:
https://www.prepar3d.com/SDKv4/prepar3d ... ality.html

Regards,
Kayla
Thanks Kayla.

Also, now that zoom is avaiable in VR, the need for most of these panels is no longer as great for me. Though still very nice to have, thank you.

Re: V4.3 VR

Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 11:00 am
by MartinM
If you quit SteamVR aufter launch, P3D has CTD immediately. Is there any form or way to force the Oculus Core, rather than SteamVR?
Hello,

It sounds like you might be encountering some issues, can you create a new post so we can focus on that?

Thanks,
Kayla
Afirm

Followup here -> https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=129980

Re: V4.3 VR

Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 11:01 am
by MartinM
Well, I have selected Oculus and it keeps launching SteamVR. I don't want SteamVR to be opened upon launch of P3D. That uses up resources for nothing.
Fwiw, I did not see this behaviour. Steps
New install of v.4.3 having completely removed all traces of previous version.
Started Oculus Home manually.
Started P3D.
Selected VR -> Oculus.
All worked as expected. Steam did not start up.
Thats exactly what I've done. SteamVR keeps loading

Re: V4.3 VR

Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 11:56 am
by Hippo
Thats exactly what I've done. SteamVR keeps loading
That really is odd, the only thing I can think of (and it's a stretch) to suggest is that something in the Steam VR settings is not working quite as it should. On mine (developer settings section) I have

start steam vr when an application starts - TICKED (would've been my 1st suspect, but I do have it ticked and no have no issue).
enable vr dashboard - TICKED
pause rendering when headset is idle - TICKED

all the rest unticked

maybe you have an option for p3d in the "Applications" section? (I do not).

Re: V4.3 VR

Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 1:37 pm
by MartinM
Thats exactly what I've done. SteamVR keeps loading
That really is odd, the only thing I can think of (and it's a stretch) to suggest is that something in the Steam VR settings is not working quite as it should. On mine (developer settings section) I have

start steam vr when an application starts - TICKED (would've been my 1st suspect, but I do have it ticked and no have no issue).
enable vr dashboard - TICKED
pause rendering when headset is idle - TICKED

all the rest unticked

maybe you have an option for p3d in the "Applications" section? (I do not).
For me was the same, except pause rendering. I have ticked this now