ATC window greyed and not active

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
thetford569
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 3:40 am

Re: ATC window greyed and not active

Postby thetford569 » Thu Mar 01, 2018 2:36 am

I will try loading from this same default flight and then changing the aircraft every time I do a flight to see if it makes any difference.

Brandon

CaptBMckay
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: ATC window greyed and not active

Postby CaptBMckay » Thu Mar 01, 2018 2:42 am

I've done all of the recommended troubleshooting and it's still not working for me. Ever since 4.2 I've had the grayed out Atc. It worked for a few days and now its back and I cant fix it

CaptBMckay
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: ATC window greyed and not active

Postby CaptBMckay » Thu Mar 01, 2018 2:46 am

If I load up a scenerio with a different airplane, it comes back

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10745
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: ATC window greyed and not active

Postby Martyson » Thu Mar 01, 2018 2:50 am

I will try loading from this same default flight and then changing the aircraft every time I do a flight to see if it makes any difference.

Brandon
Reboot your pc between each test.

My thought initially .. you have a bad / corrupted saved flight.

My second thought is ... leave the P3D default flight in use. That is all I use and there is no problem with ATC or other aircraft (default or payware). If I e.g. load PMDG737 and want it in another state for the flight I select it from PMDG's FMC menu.

What is wrong with starting with the P3D default jet then:
Change to the CJ2 or other .... save it in a default state, reboot the PC, and load it later?
Each payware may have unique setup /start up requirements.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10745
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: ATC window greyed and not active

Postby Martyson » Thu Mar 01, 2018 2:54 am

If I load up a scenerio with a different airplane, it comes back

I did ask you a few questions prior.

Also, what do you mean by it comes back?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

pkofman
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: ATC window greyed and not active

Postby pkofman » Thu Mar 01, 2018 2:42 pm

I have this problem as well . This seems to be a bit of a popular issue.
I wonder if LM is working on a fix
I can get the atc box working randomly but i dont have a specific pattern that always works like," load default then load new aircraft"
For me it appears to be somewhat random
Just adding my voice here as it is very frustrating and i did not have this issue on any version prior to v4.2
Thank you
Peter

Humpix
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 2:22 pm

Re: ATC window greyed and not active

Postby Humpix » Thu Mar 01, 2018 3:35 pm

There are lots of reports about this bug (here, Facebook, Avsim, ...)

Time for the developers to take a look? So many with the same problem (some even with vanilla 4.2 without addons) can't be a coincidence...

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10745
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: ATC window greyed and not active

Postby Martyson » Thu Mar 01, 2018 3:53 pm

There are lots of reports about this bug (here, Facebook, Avsim, ...)

Time for the developers to take a look? So many with the same problem (some even with vanilla 4.2 without addons) can't be a coincidence...
They have.
Rob posted on the first page of this topic:
"Can you post detailed reproduction steps for this issue including settings, how long it takes for the issue to appear, any add-ons used, etc?"

Note:
There are 14 pilots in this discussion.
8 pilots remain to be fixed but need info on how to duplicate their problem or find a bug.

Was this the post you seen on Avsim (I think they foun their solutions?).:
https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/5324 ... in-p3dv42/
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

CaptBMckay
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: ATC window greyed and not active

Postby CaptBMckay » Fri Mar 02, 2018 1:11 am

They may think it is fixed but it may not be because it is a random occurrence. This issued occured for me as soon as I installed 4.2. All I did was delete the default flight and created a new default flight using the F22. It worked but after a week or so, the issue came back. Its random

Tony kim
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 1:01 am

Re: ATC window greyed and not active

Postby Tony kim » Fri Mar 02, 2018 12:36 pm

I have same issue .. Today i executed P3D V4 sometimes Okay ATC but now? everytime is Greyed out of ATC window

what did they do for 4.2?

No idea at all... just frustrating

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10745
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: ATC window greyed and not active

Postby Martyson » Fri Mar 02, 2018 12:41 pm

I have same issue .. Today i executed P3D V4 sometimes Okay ATC but now? everytime is Greyed out of ATC window

what did they do for 4.2?

No idea at all... just frustrating
"what did they do for 4.2? "

What have you changed since first installing P3Dv4.2 default setup?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
Euphonist
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 8:58 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: ATC window greyed and not active

Postby Euphonist » Fri Mar 02, 2018 1:30 pm

I followed one of the previous suggestions.
I created a new flight, in my case from Lelystad (EHLE) to Amsterdam (EHAM), and saved it as my default flight.
The I restarted P3D and the ATC is back.

Maybe the issue returns, but I hope LM comes with fixes and I cannot imagine they are not busy with it.

Have a nice flight (I hope)
Wil
Prepar3d v4, Active Sky, ORBX, ChasePlane

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10745
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: ATC window greyed and not active

Postby Martyson » Fri Mar 02, 2018 1:41 pm

I followed one of the previous suggestions.
I created a new flight, in my case from Lelystad (EHLE) to Amsterdam (EHAM), and saved it as my default flight.
The I restarted P3D and the ATC is back.

Maybe the issue returns, but I hope LM comes with fixes and I cannot imagine they are not busy with it.

Have a nice flight (I hope)
Wil
Which aircraft / default flight were you using when the problem happened?
Did your flight start up with engines running ready for takeoff?
When you loaded your flight .. when did the problem happen?

Which aircraft are you using / testing in your new default flight now?
Maybe I (or other pilots) could do some tests.

Do you reboot your PC before each P3D flight?

Do you know what information LM has requested from you when you have this problem?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
Euphonist
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 8:58 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: ATC window greyed and not active

Postby Euphonist » Fri Mar 02, 2018 1:56 pm

I fly with different airplanes. When it happened the first time I flew the Carenado Bonanza A36.
I started up a previous saved flight having a new flightplan and with the engines running. The ATC was grayed out immediately.

The new default flight is saved with a Carenado Skyhawk C172.
I only restarted P3D after creating this default flight.

Today I made 3 flights in Germany ( 2 with the Bonanza and 1 with the Carenado Piper PA-34 Seneca II) and no problem occurred.
My experience is that when it is ok it stays ok.
I did not reboot my PC.
So far I did not make a report to LM.
I assume they read the posts in this subject.

I hope this helps you a little bit.

Nice day,

Wil
Prepar3d v4, Active Sky, ORBX, ChasePlane

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10745
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: ATC window greyed and not active

Postby Martyson » Fri Mar 02, 2018 2:06 pm

I fly with different airplanes. When it happened the first time I flew the Carenado Bonanza A36.
I started up a previous saved flight having a new flightplan and with the engines running. The ATC was grayed out immediately.

The new default flight is saved with a Carenado Skyhawk C172.
I only restarted P3D after creating this default flight.

Today I made 3 flights in Germany ( 2 with the Bonanza and 1 with the Carenado Piper PA-34 Seneca II) and no problem occurred.
My experience is that when it is ok it stays ok.
I did not reboot my PC.
So far I did not make a report to LM.
I assume they read the posts in this subject.

I hope this helps you a little bit.

Nice day,

Wil
On your first post you mentioned:

"Today I run in the same problems and then followed the debugging steps.
And ..... problem resolved.
Yesterday there were some updates of graphics card (NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970). Maybe that was the problem."

I fly Carenado Bonanza A36 also but have not tested as a default flight.

Try rebooting your PC before new P3D flights (gets rid of OS's cached data).


"I started up a previous saved flight having a new flightplan and with the engines running. The ATC was grayed out immediately."

Which aircraft was this and what was the saved flight start up state ... was it a flight that ATC was used on before it was saved?

Rob (LM) mentioned this in the first page of this topic:
"Can you post detailed reproduction steps for this issue including settings, how long it takes for the issue to appear, any add-ons used, etc?

Regards,
Rob McCarthy"
******************
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: airbader, Google [Bot] and 95 guests