[RESOLVED] V4 no addons "save" strange behavior

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Emile
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 5:27 am
Location: Brussels Europe

[RESOLVED] V4 no addons "save" strange behavior

Postby Emile » Wed Jun 14, 2017 7:04 am

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LcXdpJC ... e=youtu.be

I have problems to "save" a scenario on my system with all my addons. V4 crahes.

So I tested with a V4 with NO ADDONs (no scenery, no ORBX, ...) except the simobjects.cfg pointing to my HDD with all the personal simbojects , gauges, effects ...ADDONs

see copy
[Entry.0]
Title=Default Airplanes
Path=SimObjects\Airplanes
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.1]
Title=Default Avatars
Path=SimObjects\Avatars
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.2]
Title=Default Rotorcraft
Path=SimObjects\Rotorcraft
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.3]
Title=Default Ground Vehicles
Path=SimObjects\GroundVehicles
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.4]
Title=Default Boats
Path=SimObjects\Boats
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.5]
Title=Default Animals
Path=SimObjects\Animals
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.6]
Title=Default Misc
Path=SimObjects\Misc
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.7]
Title=Default Submersible
Path=SimObjects\Submersible
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.8]
Title=Default Weapons
Path=SimObjects\Weapons
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.9]
Title=Default Countermeasures
Path=SimObjects\Countermeasures
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.10]
Title=Addon Airplaines
Path=P:\Addon Airplanes
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.11]
Title=Addon OLD FSX AI Aiplanes
Path=P:\Addon OLD FSX for AI Airplanes
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.12]
Title=Addon P3d AI Simobjects
Path=P:\Addon P3D AI Simobjects
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.13]
Title=Addon P3d AI Standard Simobjects
Path=P:\Addon P3D AI Standard Simobjects
Required=True
Active=True

When you look at the video (sorry for the quality, it was take with my sport camera)
I try to load a scenario... V4 ask me if I want to exit P3d??? Why??
I answer NO
V4 load....
V4 is in Pause mode ???
And again V4 ask if I want to exit p3D ??? Why?
I answer NO ....

V4 stays there and no move ...
I select the "settings" and I receice an answer all other selects are rejected ...
I select OK in the settings window

Finally on the runway ...BUT STILL in PAUSE and I cannot remove the PAUSE... all inputs are rejected , no answer ....
ESC not working... Finally Task Manager and stop V4 ...

OK now how to solve?

thanks in advance
Emile EBBR
LM P3D 4 Dual Boot Win 10 X64

User avatar
Mike Sierra
Posts: 277
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 10:07 pm

Re: V4 no addons "save" strange behavior

Postby Mike Sierra » Wed Jun 14, 2017 7:27 am

Alas, your video is rated "private".
Michael.
N 48°10' E 13°30' 496m
Austria, Europe
-vv-
ASUS ROG Maximus X Hero, I7-8700K, 6x 4.70GHz, Corsair Vengeance 32GB DDR4-4133, 2x ASUS ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 (SLI) @ 5760x1080, Win10prof64 on 1TB SSD, P3Dv3.4.22.19868, P3Dv4.4.16.27077 on 2GB V-Nand SSD

Emile
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 5:27 am
Location: Brussels Europe

Re: V4 no addons "save" strange behavior

Postby Emile » Wed Jun 14, 2017 7:58 am

https://youtu.be/V4ub6kRc830

In case the video is not visible
Emile EBBR
LM P3D 4 Dual Boot Win 10 X64

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2294
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: V4 no addons "save" strange behavior

Postby Rob McCarthy » Wed Jun 14, 2017 12:34 pm

Please try to test this with no add-ons installed. Then install your add-ons one by one until the problem happens again to diagnose the source of the problem.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

Emile
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 5:27 am
Location: Brussels Europe

Re: V4 no addons "save" strange behavior

Postby Emile » Thu Jun 15, 2017 9:16 am

Hi, Testing still running.

Some update info :
Changes to simobjets.cfg entries added 1 by 1 and started P3d after : running OK , save OK load ok

[Entry.10]
Title=Addon Airplaines
Path=F:\Addon Airplanes
Required=True
Active=True
[Entry.11]
Title=Addon OLD FSX AI Aiplanes
Path=F:\Addon OLD FSX for AI Airplanes
Required=True
Active=True

BUT added entry 12;
Loading P3d very long : +- 20 minuts
Flying OK Save still running after 45 minuts ...????

FYI This folder "\Addon P3D AI Simobjects"
" is 51.3 Gbytes, 86.247 folders and 82.808 files ....

File too big? No P3d can load and fly BUT cannot save ....



[Entry.12]
Title=Addon P3d AI Simobjects
Path=F:\Addon P3D AI Simobjects
Required=True
Active=True

After 1 hour I decide to Kill P
in Task manager P3D : CPU 0%, Memory 790.8 Mb , 0% disk ..NOT RESPONDING

= End Task
Emile EBBR
LM P3D 4 Dual Boot Win 10 X64

Emile
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 5:27 am
Location: Brussels Europe

Re: V4 no addons "save" strange behavior

Postby Emile » Fri Jun 30, 2017 7:08 am

Hello,
With V4 HF1 solved
Thanks
Emile EBBR
LM P3D 4 Dual Boot Win 10 X64


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests