Page 1 of 1

Prepar3d is disappearing

Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 9:50 pm
by Chazypax
So I've been using flight sim absolutely fine with no trouble at all. All of a sudden, I come to open it tonight. I click on the icon on my desktop and up pops the P3D splash screen, after the splash screen I should be getting the scenario screen in which I can select what airport I load up at etc but instead it disappears. I can't see it running in my taskbar at the bottom. The only way I can see it running is by going to Task Manger in which it displays the exe running there. P3D isn't crashing or giving me any types of errors, I just simply cannot see it on my screens but I know the program is running.

I've not made any changes apart from hooking up a 27" HD monitor with my main monitor so I can now use two.

Can anyone help?

Thank you

Re: Prepar3d is disappearing

Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 10:23 pm
by Martyson
"I've not made any changes apart from hooking up a 27" HD monitor with my main monitor so I can now use two."

Uninstall it.

Reboot PC (one, original monitor).

Test again.

Re: Prepar3d is disappearing

Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 10:27 pm
by Chazypax
Hi Martyson,

I've just done what you suggested and it still doesn't work.

Re: Prepar3d is disappearing

Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 10:31 pm
by Martyson
Hi Martyson,

I've just done what you suggested and it still doesn't work.
Just to verify.
Your original one monitor setup that was working is no longer working?

Re: Prepar3d is disappearing

Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 10:34 pm
by Chazypax
Yes, I started with one monitor and it was working fine.

I then coupled up a second monitor to the HDMI port on my graphics card. I now have two screens running. P3D was working fine.

I turn on my PC today and try to load P3D and it loads the splash screen and then quits but still runs in the background.

I've taken away the HD monitor so I was left with the my 1 original one like you suggested, but it didn't solve it.

Re: Prepar3d is disappearing

Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 10:37 pm
by Martyson
Yes, I started with one monitor and it was working fine.

I then coupled up a second monitor to the HDMI port on my graphics card. I now have two screens running. P3D was working fine.

I turn on my PC today and try to load P3D and it loads the splash screen and then quits but still runs in the background.

I've taken away the HD monitor so I was left with the my 1 original one like you suggested, but it didn't solve it.
Try the debugging steps:
http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 2&t=123246

Re: Prepar3d is disappearing

Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 11:08 pm
by Chazypax
I've tried those but doesn't work. There's no option to make P3D use your main GPU in Nvidia control panel.

Re: Prepar3d is disappearing

Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 11:29 pm
by Martyson
Maybe an uninstall of P3D, download the current P3D version and reinstall with your original PC setup.

Re: Prepar3d is disappearing

Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 11:36 pm
by Chazypax
I've re-ran the client installer and that's not fixed it. I don't want to really be uninstalling anything as that'll cause my addons not to work won't it?

Re: Prepar3d is disappearing

Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 11:56 pm
by Martyson
I've re-ran the client installer and that's not fixed it. I don't want to really be uninstalling anything as that'll cause my addons not to work won't it?
Previously you said you did the debugging steps:
http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 2&t=123246

Step 5 in these steps should have removed addons.

Did you do step 5?

If not, uninstall add-ons then uninstall of P3D, download the current P3D version and reinstall with your original PC setup.

Edit:
Is this the same problem you reported in another post? :
http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 22#p120022

Re: Prepar3d is disappearing

Posted: Fri Mar 31, 2017 9:41 am
by Chazypax
Remove addons... I've got lots of addons installed. If I'm going to do that I might as well re-install Windows.

Re: Prepar3d is disappearing

Posted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 9:10 am
by MikeFlight
Try a new install of FSUIPC. That helped with the same problem with me.

Regards, Michael

Re: Prepar3d is disappearing

Posted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 9:49 am
by Poppet
Hello Chazypax,

By completing step 5 in the General Debugging Steps you will bring Prepar3D back to a Default state again, This action will temporarily disconnect your Add On's.

Launch Prepar3D v3 and test and confirm the Issue is gone. You could then Introduce your Add On's back slowly whilst testing for the problem one.

==========

Read the bottom of this post (Try these) to see if this helps your situation
http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 95#p155213

==========

If Michael's suggestion above does not work you can also try the following.

Navigate to the below locations and Copy and Paste the Entries from both exe.xml and dll.xml files into your next post and we will have a look at them.

You will need to Insure the box is Ticked for Show hidden files, folders and drives to find these folder locations

Local Disk (C:) ► ProgramData ► Lockheed Martin ► Prepar3D v3 - exe.xml + dll.xml

Local Disk (C:) ► Users ► You ► AppData ► Roaming ► Lockheed Martin ► Prepar3D v3 - exe.xml + dll.xml

Re: Prepar3d is disappearing

Posted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 10:58 am
by Mike Sierra
Yes, I started with one monitor and it was working fine.

I then coupled up a second monitor to the HDMI port on my graphics card. I now have two screens running. P3D was working fine.

I turn on my PC today and try to load P3D and it loads the splash screen and then quits but still runs in the background.

I've taken away the HD monitor so I was left with the my 1 original one like you suggested, but it didn't solve it.
Did you configure NVIdia Surround? If so, it is possible that P3D 'shows up' outside your desktop borders.
Try to disengage Surround and re-start P3D.
You might also try to change your desktop Resolution (after disassembling Surround).
When you start up P3D it should (after the while for the splash screen) appear as a task Icon in your task bar.
Clicking onto that Icon should (!) close your (invisible) P3D window. Clicking on it again should re-open the P3D window within the limits of your desktop.
Michael.