Flashing vertical lines

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
User avatar
EC120B
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 2:09 pm
Location: Flensburg, in the very north of germany

Postby EC120B » Sun May 11, 2014 8:58 am

Have it also, ... but already since FSX ..



Best Greetings

Marcus

CardinalStorm
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 1:23 am

Postby CardinalStorm » Sun May 11, 2014 7:24 pm

I too have problems. It's not due to my 780Ti maxing out - I'm only seeing around 60-70% usage on average - and temps are cool, however, reducing autogen definitely helps.



Hopefully LM can shed some light on this issue. It's the exact same artifacts that many witnessed with FSX using the Bufferpools=0 tweak.



Thank you

colang
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:04 pm

Postby colang » Tue May 13, 2014 11:51 am

Same for me, as using Bufferpools=0 and stressing GPU in FSX.

But in P3dv2 this parameter has no effects and anyway I didn't set it in the cfg.

They occurs when the GPU is heavy used.

XenoRad
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 8:31 am

Postby XenoRad » Wed May 21, 2014 9:13 am

I wonder how many more people need to come up and say they have this problem before LM at least acknowledge it exists. It's been a month already and I do see other topics getting attention.

ericbakker
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 11:28 am

Postby ericbakker » Wed May 21, 2014 10:16 am



Quote:

Quote from gpf3m on April 28, 2014, 19:43

I have it as we'll. However, If I set autogen buildings to medium or less, the symptom disappears.




I confirm that this works also on my system.

mike2060
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 9:52 am

Postby mike2060 » Fri May 23, 2014 8:34 am

I have autogen buildings at the second to lowest setting and I can't remember getting flashing vertical lines last time I flew. I was getting them when I first installed P3Dv2 and set all sliders to max.

vgbaron
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 8:38 pm

Postby vgbaron » Fri May 23, 2014 12:00 pm

Again - this has been a known issue since FSX. When the settings are too high for the gpu you can get artifacts. Solution - change your settings. LM has stated several times that overloading the GPU may produce artifacts. Will it be "fixed"? - I would guess as they tighten up the code as they did with the trees, it will be resolved but, in the meantime adjust your sliders.



now, IF your flashing lines occur at the exact same spot with your settings down low, you might have a corrupt BGL or some other anomaly but as I have been reading these posts - the resolution is reduction of settings.



Vic

colang
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 1:04 pm

Postby colang » Fri May 23, 2014 12:34 pm

It seems to me also that reducing sliders can reduce the problem. It's clearly related to a GPU overload or at least heavy load.

Hope LM can take charge of this, and make a great optimization job on buildings autogen as they done on vegetation one.

Meantime... keep calm and carry on. :-)

mike2060
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 9:52 am

Postby mike2060 » Sat May 24, 2014 10:48 am

Autogen buildings are completely CPU dependant. Turning those down I believe eliminated the vertical lines. I don't believe it is a GPU problem as my 780ti gets to 99% but I never saw them yesterday while flying.

XenoRad
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 8:31 am

Postby XenoRad » Mon Jun 02, 2014 10:31 am

I'm bumping this thread again since it's been over a week since the last post and still no word from Lockheed Martin. Those of us with this problem, not so few from what I'm seeing here, would really appreciate some input.

We ran tests, we changed graphics settings, we provided information and a reference video and we'd like something more for it rather than the knowledge that reducing autogen sidesteps the problem but doesn't really solve it at its core.

It's not a nice feeling to know that a legitimate concern is being ignored for so long. So please Lockheed Martin employees, be so kind as to tell us you saw this thread and are at the least pondering to look into it.

Zach Heylmun
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 5:05 pm

Postby Zach Heylmun » Mon Jun 02, 2014 4:33 pm

Hey Xeno,

We are aware of the issue, and we have previously responded to threads on the issue. We have an internal ticket created to continue looking into the issue. The batching system for autogen buildings is pretty complex and the nature of the bug makes it extremely difficult to track down since it happens infrequently and sporadically.

rsvette12
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 11:54 pm

Postby rsvette12 » Mon Jun 02, 2014 6:43 pm

Bad bufferpools entry can do this - found this out yesterday - just a thought

MarkSC
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 1:18 pm

Postby MarkSC » Mon Jun 02, 2014 7:19 pm

I have this issue too. It's a quite frequent occurrence for me with what I consider to be reasonable settings with no tweaks. Glad to hear that LM is looking into it.

XenoRad
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 8:31 am

Postby XenoRad » Tue Jun 03, 2014 4:33 am



Quote:

Quote from Zach Heylmun on June 2, 2014, 16:33

Hey Xeno,

We are aware of the issue, and we have previously responded to threads on the issue. We have an internal ticket created to continue looking into the issue. The batching system for autogen buildings is pretty complex and the nature of the bug makes it extremely difficult to track down since it happens infrequently and sporadically.




Thank you for the reply. I was not aware of responses on other threads.

McMaster
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 3:25 pm

Postby McMaster » Tue Jun 03, 2014 5:57 am



Quote:

Quote from Zach Heylmun on June 2, 2014, 16:33

Hey Xeno,

We are aware of the issue, and we have previously responded to threads on the issue. We have an internal ticket created to continue looking into the issue. The batching system for autogen buildings is pretty complex and the nature of the bug makes it extremely difficult to track down since it happens infrequently and sporadically.




Will the buildings autogen eventually receive the same optimisations as the vegetation autogen?


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chris08751512, JorgenSA, Ralgh and 115 guests