GPS not loading after 3.5 inc hotfix

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Locked
madair01
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 1:51 pm

GPS not loading after 3.5 inc hotfix

Post by madair01 »

I downloaded and installed 3.5 which incorporated the previously referred to hotfix.I have seen the same problem referred to here and after the hotfix was removed all was well.As I didn't need the hotfix as it was already in the download how do I deal with this please.
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11256
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: GPS not loading after 3.5 inc hotfix

Post by Martyson »

If you tell me how to check "GPS Loading" I will take a look here on P3Dv3.3.5.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
madair01
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 1:51 pm

Re: GPS not loading after 3.5 inc hotfix

Post by madair01 »

Sorry don't understand your response?
Mike LM

Re: GPS not loading after 3.5 inc hotfix

Post by Mike LM »

midair01 -

I think what Martyson is asking is for some more information about the problem you're seeing. Could we have some more details about your issue? For example:
  • Which aircraft are you using?
  • What steps do you take to reproduce the issue?
  • Is it consistently reproducible?
  • Are you using any add-ons? Which ones?
- Mike
madair01
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 1:51 pm

Re: GPS not loading after 3.5 inc hotfix

Post by madair01 »

Think I've solved that one. Changed default and re ran other airplanes. Seems to have sorted. Big prob now is 3.5 has not actually loaded! Still on earlier. Issue with false positives etc.but that's a separate story. Still working and reviewing previous stuff.
Mike LM

Re: GPS not loading after 3.5 inc hotfix

Post by Mike LM »

madair01 -

What do you mean by "[3.3.5] has not actually loaded"? Are you having trouble installing or activating Prepar3D? Are you experiencing a crash when running Prepar3D?

- Mike
Locked