[RESOLVED] AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Cellinsky
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 8:21 am

[RESOLVED] AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby Cellinsky » Wed Sep 30, 2015 7:32 pm

Hi

The flight loads and shaders are being processed and loaded. When changing view, It loads additional shaders but then "AMD Driver stops responding". And the App quits. At least five times in a row. V2.5 works just fine. I run Win10 and the latest AMD drivers. I usually run eyefinity with three monitors, but did not have a chance to try yet. Any hints this?

Marcel

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2167
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby Beau Hollis » Wed Sep 30, 2015 7:44 pm

Have you tried clearing the shader cache?
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

Cellinsky
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 8:21 am

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby Cellinsky » Wed Sep 30, 2015 7:52 pm

Yes, just a minute before. Here is the error log I get:

[error.0]
error=Shader cache failed to compile or create shader. source-file: D:\Prepar3D v3\ShadersHLSL\ParticleDraw.fx cache-file: C:\Users\marce\AppData\Local\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\Shaders\v3010_sm110_ParticleDraw.fx_PSParticleDraw_00a0000127000001_0040010000000002.cso

I dont know: I can sit on the runaway for about a 60 seconds and everything looks fine. Then a flicker over all three screens and I get this driver-reset message. The App still sticks to the screen, but as soon as I touch it, it just quits. V2.5 loads and runs fine...

Marcel

hawx2k
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 8:32 pm
Contact:

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby hawx2k » Wed Sep 30, 2015 8:00 pm

Hello,

same problem here. Default flight. Scene is loading. 10 seconds and I get the "Driver has been reset" error message. Tried with both 15.7.1 and the latest 15.9 beta. Have also cleared the shader cache and tried several compatibility options (admin, hi-DPI, Win 7 and Win 8 comp. modes). I have a 4k display.

Thanks for any help.

Jan

supersonic_80
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 9:45 am

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby supersonic_80 » Wed Sep 30, 2015 8:16 pm

Same Problem here.
Running Windows 10 x64. I tried both driver versions AMD 15.7.1 and 15.9 beta.
The latest P3D 2.5 is running fine.

Where can can I find the error log?

The Windows event viewer offers this information:

- <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
<Provider Name="Application Error" />
<EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>100</Task>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2015-09-30T20:20:28.000000000Z" />
<EventRecordID>3357</EventRecordID>
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>evil</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
- <EventData>
<Data>Prepar3D.exe</Data>
<Data>3.0.10.14945</Data>
<Data>560b4abe</Data>
<Data>g2d.dll</Data>
<Data>3.0.10.14945</Data>
<Data>560b4b9c</Data>
<Data>c0000005</Data>
<Data>0004acf1</Data>
<Data>8d8</Data>
<Data>01d0fbbd4d27ef40</Data>
<Data>E:\Prepar3D v3\Prepar3D.exe</Data>
<Data>E:\Prepar3D v3\g2d.dll</Data>
<Data>b0542be4-67b0-11e5-9bd8-d05099846799</Data>
<Data />
<Data />
</EventData>
</Event>

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2167
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby Beau Hollis » Wed Sep 30, 2015 8:29 pm

Perhaps try lowering your effects settings. Could you also post your GPU and system spec? We moved more particle work to the gpu for v3 so the max particle count may be hardware dependent now.
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

hawx2k
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 8:32 pm
Contact:

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby hawx2k » Wed Sep 30, 2015 8:34 pm

Thanks Beau. How exactly do I lower the effects setting in the cfg? I wouldn't get as far as into any menu to change the settings I'm afraid...the sim crashes almost instantaneously.

Spec: i7 4790k @4.6 GHz, Sapphire AMD R9 290X OC, 16GB RAM (2200 MHz), SSD. Pls let me know if you need more.

Edit: after deleting the shader cache I get a couple seconds to get into the menu. Lowered both effects sliders to low. Switched off HDR and tesselation -> to no avail. Makes absolutely no difference.
Last edited by hawx2k on Wed Sep 30, 2015 8:57 pm, edited 2 times in total.

supersonic_80
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 9:45 am

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby supersonic_80 » Wed Sep 30, 2015 8:44 pm

My Spec's are:
i7-6700K@4,2GHz, 32GBM RAM, PowerColor AMD R9 290X, SSD

I'm running the default settings. Direct after the first loading prepar 3d start to crash. I was never able to do anything inside the sim.

Cellinsky
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 8:21 am

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby Cellinsky » Wed Sep 30, 2015 9:06 pm

My specs:

i5-3750 @ 4.30, 16GB Ram, Win10 64bit, Saphire R9 290, AMD driver 15.20.1062.1004-150803a-184226E

Seems to be AMD only...

Thanks for the help

Maybe this helps too, cause I got a little further when not starting @ Eglin with the raptor. Now it crashed each time when trying to load the external model...




[error.0]
error=Texture JF_CON_FUSE4_T.DDS failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.1]
error=Texture AH_CONREDLENS_T.DDS failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.2]
error=Texture AH_CONCONNIE_GLASS_SPEC.DDS failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.3]
error=Gauge/Script Error
Type: Gauge
Name: AH_ConRadio
Error: Missing gauge image file: ConRadio2D\AH_Mosradio_nav_2_power_annunciator_off.bmp


[error.4]
error=Gauge file not found: squeaking brakes!BrakeSound
[error.5]
error=Gauge file not found: squeaking brakes_Sound!dsd_xml_sound3
[error.6]
error=Gauge/Script Error
Type: Gauge
Name: AH_ConRadio
Error: Missing gauge image file: Con_Gauges\AH_Mosradio_nav_2_power_annunciator_off.bmp


[error.7]
error=Gauge/Script Error
Type: Gauge
Name: AH_ConRadio
Error: Missing gauge image file: Con_Gauges\radio_signal_gauge_switch.bmp


[error.8]
error=Gauge/Script Error
Type: Gauge
Name: MANPRESS12
Error: Missing gauge image file: Airspeed\Engine_Shadow_Alpha.bmp


[error.9]
error=Gauge/Script Error
Type: Gauge
Name: MANPRESS34
Error: Missing gauge image file: Airspeed\Engine_Shadow_Alpha.bmp


[error.10]
error=Gauge/Script Error
Type: Gauge
Name: MANPRESS12
Error: Missing gauge image file: AIRSPEED\Engine_Shadow_Alpha.bmp


[error.11]
error=Gauge/Script Error
Type: Gauge
Name: MANPRESS34
Error: Missing gauge image file: AIRSPEED\Engine_Shadow_Alpha.bmp


[error.12]
error=Duplicate Section Name
File: D:\Prepar3D v3\SimObjects\Airplanes\JF_C69\sound\sound.cfg
Section: COMBUSTION_START.1.01

[error.13]
error=Duplicate Section Name
File: D:\Prepar3D v3\SimObjects\Airplanes\JF_C69\sound\sound.cfg
Section: shutdown

[error.14]
error=Duplicate Section Name
File: D:\Prepar3D v3\SimObjects\Airplanes\JF_C69\sound\sound.cfg
Section: shutdown.1

[error.15]
error=Duplicate Section Name
File: D:\Prepar3D v3\SimObjects\Airplanes\JF_C69\sound\sound.cfg
Section: shutdown

[error.16]
error=Duplicate Section Name
File: D:\Prepar3D v3\SimObjects\Airplanes\JF_C69\sound\sound.cfg
Section: shutdown.1

[error.17]
error=Duplicate Section Name
File: D:\Prepar3D v3\SimObjects\Airplanes\JF_C69\sound\sound.cfg
Section: shutdown

[error.18]
error=Duplicate Section Name
File: D:\Prepar3D v3\SimObjects\Airplanes\JF_C69\sound\sound.cfg
Section: shutdown.1

[error.19]
error=file "cranking.wav" not found
[error.20]
error=file "CON_door_open.wav" not found
[error.21]
error=file "CON_door_close.wav" not found
[error.22]
error=Gauge file not found: squeaking brakes!BrakeSound
[error.23]
error=Gauge file not found: squeaking brakes_Sound!dsd_xml_sound3
[error.24]
error=Texture JF_CON_WING2VCUNDER_T.DDS failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.25]
error=Texture AH_P38F_VC4_T.DDS failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.26]
error=Texture JF_CONNIE_CABIN1_LM.DDS failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.27]
error=Texture DDS failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.28]
error=Texture JF_CONNIE_CABIN2_LM.DDS failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.29]
error=Texture JF_CONNIE_CABIN1_LM.DDS failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.30]
error=Texture DDS failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.31]
error=Texture JF_CONNIE_CABIN2_LM.DDS failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.32]
error=Texture JF_CON_FUSE4_T.DDS failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.33]
error=Texture AH_CONREDLENS_T.DDS failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.34]
error=Texture AH_CONCONNIE_GLASS_SPEC.DDS failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.35]
error=Shader cache failed to compile or create shader. source-file: D:\Prepar3D v3\ShadersHLSL\General.fx cache-file: C:\Users\marce\AppData\Local\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\Shaders\v3010_sm110_General.fx_PS_01a5000126000001_0040132000100231.cso
[error.36]
error=Shader cache failed to compile or create shader. source-file: D:\Prepar3D v3\ShadersHLSL\General.fx cache-file: C:\Users\marce\AppData\Local\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\Shaders\v3010_sm110_General.fx_VS_03a5000126000001_0000132000000235.cso
[error.37]
error=Shader cache failed to compile or create shader. source-file: D:\Prepar3D v3\ShadersHLSL\General.fx cache-file: C:\Users\marce\AppData\Local\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\Shaders\v3010_sm110_General.fx_PS_03a5000126000001_0040132000100235.cso
[error.38]
error=Shader cache failed to compile or create shader. source-file: D:\Prepar3D v3\ShadersHLSL\General.fx cache-file: C:\Users\marce\AppData\Local\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\Shaders\v3010_sm110_General.fx_PS_03a5000126000001_004013200010023d.cso
[error.39]
error=Shader cache failed to compile or create shader. source-file: D:\Prepar3D v3\ShadersHLSL\General.fx cache-file: C:\Users\marce\AppData\Local\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\Shaders\v3010_sm110_General.fx_VS_01a5000126000001_00001320000003b1.cso
[error.40]
error=Shader cache failed to compile or create shader. source-file: D:\Prepar3D v3\ShadersHLSL\General.fx cache-file: C:\Users\marce\AppData\Local\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\Shaders\v3010_sm110_General.fx_PS_01a5000126000001_00401320001003b1.cso
[error.41]
error=Shader cache failed to compile or create shader. source-file: D:\Prepar3D v3\ShadersHLSL\General.fx cache-file: C:\Users\marce\AppData\Local\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\Shaders\v3010_sm110_General.fx_VS_03a5000126000001_00001320000003b5.cso
[error.42]
error=Shader cache failed to compile or create shader. source-file: D:\Prepar3D v3\ShadersHLSL\General.fx cache-file: C:\Users\marce\AppData\Local\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\Shaders\v3010_sm110_General.fx_PS_03a5000126000001_00401320001003b5.cso
[error.43]
error=Shader cache failed to compile or create shader. source-file: D:\Prepar3D v3\ShadersHLSL\General.fx cache-file: C:\Users\marce\AppData\Local\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\Shaders\v3010_sm110_General.fx_PS_01a5000126000001_00401320001003b9.cso
[error.44]
error=Shader cache failed to compile or create shader. source-file: D:\Prepar3D v3\ShadersHLSL\General.fx cache-file: C:\Users\marce\AppData\Local\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\Shaders\v3010_sm110_General.fx_PS_03a5000126000001_00401320001003bd.cso

Mustang60348
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 2:39 am

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby Mustang60348 » Thu Oct 01, 2015 12:48 am

Same issues as other in this thread. AMD R9 390. Get content error when I exit (after lockup), tried clearing cache, no change, Tried lowering settings , no change. Did not like the answer from the devs on this thread, never a good sign when a dev says "Might be hardware dependent" , how many different systems was this tested on.

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2167
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby Beau Hollis » Thu Oct 01, 2015 2:24 am

We did test on a range of hardware, as do our beta testers, but we did not test heavily on windows 10 given that it was still in development for much of our beta. Windows 10 is not listed as an officially supported OS for that reason, but we will of course do our best to resolve any issues we can. Windows 7 and 8 apps should work in windows 10 of course provided the operating system and drivers are working properly. We do not see this issue on similar hardware in windows 7, so it may be an issue with windows 10 or the AMD driver. We will swap out graphics cards with one of our windows 10 machines tomorrow and see if we can reproduce the issue.
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

canalsan
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 4:28 pm

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby canalsan » Thu Oct 01, 2015 4:54 am

I have same issue on Windows7 64bit, so I think this problem is not only for Windows10 users.
Tried amd driver 15.7.1 and 15.9.1beta , delete prepar3d.cfg, shader cache, lowering settings but not worked.

spec:CPU i7-3770, MEM 64G, AMD R9 290 4G, Win7 64bit

hawx2k
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 8:32 pm
Contact:

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby hawx2k » Thu Oct 01, 2015 6:10 am

Good morning - not a Win 10 issue. My system is Win 8.1. I'll try different drivers over the course of the day, but this is something that seems to be affecting a lot (if not all) AMD users.

Dspradau
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 6:35 am

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby Dspradau » Thu Oct 01, 2015 6:46 am

Same issues here. Vanilla install. The main menu with airport/aircraft selection loads fine. After the initial load in, the aircraft seems to load in, runway loads in, trees/buildings load in, grass/ground along runway doesn't load. This is quickly followed by a windows notification that your AMD drivers have crashed. Shortly after a windows dialog box appears saying Prepar3D has crashed, searching for a solution. Then it's back to the desktop.

OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
GPU: XFX AMD r9 290
AMD Display Driver version: 15.20.1062.1004​
CPU: Intel i5 4690k (not overclocked)
RAM: 8gb @ 1866mhz

User avatar
kiwi56
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 11:45 am

Re: AMD Driver reset with P3d V3

Postby kiwi56 » Thu Oct 01, 2015 7:58 am

I am having the same problem in windows 7. I load V3 as far as the scenario window and then it crashes when I try to load the airport.
I have only got default V3 no addons whatsoever. Running windows 7 ultimate 64-bit and these are the two error logs I have recieved.

[error.0]
error=Shader compilation failed - Error Msg: C:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\ShadersHLSL\ParticleCS.fx(325,13): error X3660: cs_4_0 does not support interlocked operations

[error.1]
error=Shader cache failed to compile or create shader. source-file: C:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\ShadersHLSL\ParticleCS.fx cache-file: C:\Users\Kiwi\AppData\Local\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\Shaders\v3010_sm100_ParticleCS.fx_CSSimulate_0000000007000000_0050000000000001.cso

I am running a 3.20 ghz Intel Core i5-4460
64bit ready
4 core
ASRock B85MPro4
8Mb ram
Video card AMD Radeon R7 200 series
Geoff Thomson
NBL5370G Oceania/Asia
Fleet Command ATP
Chairman
Fleet Manager
Noble Air Virtual Airline


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 77 guests