Shift-Z working, but freezes

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
pblind
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:24 pm

Shift-Z working, but freezes

Post by pblind »

Hi,

Did a complete uninstall and reinstalled 5.2 from scratch.

When toggling through the ctrl-z menus, it eventually freezes and will not toggle anymore.

IE getting stuck when displaying fps+vram, or speed/altitude/coordinate information, and refusing to change "mode".
Anyone experienced this?
User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 3091
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: Shift-Z working, but freezes

Post by Rob McCarthy »

Hello,

When is this occurring? Are you able to consistently reproduce the issue?

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead
pblind
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:24 pm

Re: Shift-Z working, but freezes

Post by pblind »

Yes, it happens pretty much anytime I toggle through it so so many times.
Also after using the slew function.
The infotext getting stuck also creates huge lag spikes.
MediocreGorilla
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 9:48 pm

Re: Shift-Z working, but freezes

Post by MediocreGorilla »

I can confirm this aswell. Triggering any changes related to HTML menus (right click menu, menu bar, shift+z overlays, simconnect window) results in a more or less intense lagspike. The longest freeze occurs for me when toggling the shift+z menu from off to the first set of values.
pblind wrote: Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:59 am it eventually freezes and will not toggle anymore.
While I haven't spent enough time in sim and can't confirm this yet, I already feared that this could be the case when I read scaleform has entirely been replaced by HTML.
We already saw this with the sim connect window in 5.1: https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=140586

Also the menus are generally lagging behind. If I e.g. open up the right click menu, it will open up in it's previous position and then snap to the cursor. If the menu bar was opened previously, it will flicker for some milliseconds when opening the right click menu, and so on...

I wonder if it's still possible to revert to scaleform menus for the moment?
MediocreGorilla
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 9:48 pm

Re: Shift-Z working, but freezes

Post by MediocreGorilla »

Five minutes into my first flight I can already confirm my biggest fear:
The shift + z overlay is stuck at static values of the first set, toggling through the different sets doesn't change the values at all:
Image

Also the simconnect menu ist stuck in this state:
Image

I really enjoy 5.2, you did a great job on this release, but I think I'm not exaggerating when I say this is quite a big issue.
vhaaland
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 5:19 pm

Re: Shift-Z working, but freezes

Post by vhaaland »

Agree this is a problem even on a clean install with no addons. There is considerable lagging, especially when using the right-click menu or shift-z.
I'm using the right click menu quite often to switch to AI-aircraft views.
User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 3091
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: Shift-Z working, but freezes

Post by Rob McCarthy »

Do you know what steps caused the info text and simconnect menu to freeze?

With the context menu lagging does this only occur if the menu bar is hidden?

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11557
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Shift-Z working, but freezes

Post by Martyson »

pblind wrote: Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:59 am Hi,

Did a complete uninstall and reinstalled 5.2 from scratch.

When toggling through the ctrl-z menus, it eventually freezes and will not toggle anymore.

IE getting stuck when displaying fps+vram, or speed/altitude/coordinate information, and refusing to change "mode".
Anyone experienced this?
@ pblind ,

Question.
"When toggling through the ctrl-z menus, it eventually freezes "

How many times going through it before a freeze?

I have been using ctrl + z to cycle for screenshots in the forum now but no problems.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
jmerck350
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 7:05 pm

Re: Shift-Z working, but freezes

Post by jmerck350 »

I have it freeze up every time I use the command Shift + Z, on a clean install and with addons. The same occurs when I hit P for pause.
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11557
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Shift-Z working, but freezes

Post by Martyson »

jmerck350 wrote: Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:11 pm I have it freeze up every time I use the command Shift + Z, on a clean install and with addons. The same occurs when I hit P for pause.
@ jmerck350 ,

I just completed a short flight using ctrl + Z and no problems.
If I were testing e.g. for vram usage on a new scenery I would leave the initial ctrl + z text on the screen during the entire test.

I did not test Pause .. I will do that test.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
Stratocruiser
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 6:42 am
Location: Illinois, USA

Re: Shift-Z working, but freezes

Post by Stratocruiser »

Mine doesn't work at all. No message or anything comes on the screen when I use shift/z
pblind
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:24 pm

Re: Shift-Z working, but freezes

Post by pblind »

Martyson wrote: Fri Jun 11, 2021 7:45 pm
@ pblind ,

Question.
"When toggling through the ctrl-z menus, it eventually freezes "

How many times going through it before a freeze?

I have been using ctrl + z to cycle for screenshots in the forum now but no problems.
It's SHIFT+Z, not CTRL+Z.

It happens randomly, sometimes after toggling all the way through to watch the VRAM and FPS on a departure, then turning it off,
and it might happen again when I do the same at cruise or during approach.
It consistently occurs, but at random timings.
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11557
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Shift-Z working, but freezes

Post by Martyson »

@ jmerck350 ,

I just did a short flight.
No problems with Pause/Unpause.

Just to mention on a normal flight I would not use pause.

When are you pausing your flight ?
Are you e.g. pausing to go to the internet to look up information?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11557
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Shift-Z working, but freezes

Post by Martyson »

Stratocruiser wrote: Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:20 pm Mine doesn't work at all. No message or anything comes on the screen when I use shift/z
@ Stratocruiser ,

Did you install Client and Content or a full install?

If just Client there is a fix in the forum.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
jmerck350
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 7:05 pm

Re: Shift-Z working, but freezes

Post by jmerck350 »

Martyson wrote: Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:28 pm @ jmerck350 ,

I just did a short flight.
No problems with Pause/Unpause.

Just to mention on a normal flight I would not use pause.

When are you pausing your flight ?
Are you e.g. pausing to go to the internet to look up information?
I have pause at T/D turned on. But it should still not freeze when I pause, regardless of why I am using the function ;)
Post Reply