jetways not moving in P3D 5.1 HF1

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
hjvdgraaff
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2020 12:50 pm

Re: jetways not moving in P3D 5.1 HF1

Postby hjvdgraaff » Wed Jan 13, 2021 4:15 pm

just installed BCN airport but no idea how to activate gates when I open SODE it says no exit available fopr a/c Is there a manual for SODE ? Running p3dv5.1

lymanl
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 9:12 pm

Re: jetways not moving in P3D 5.1 HF1

Postby lymanl » Wed Jan 13, 2021 4:17 pm

I do not "fly" AI aircraft (as in select one and fly it from point A to point B). I have enabled AI aircraft as per the Options. When they approach the gate jetway, as they also do in all previous P3D releases, park and the jetway moves to the plane. Then it retracts prior to the plane pushing back off the gate.
I DO fly the user aircraft that are supplied and ID'd one above.
Can I assume by your comment that you have NOT noticed any of the jetways in your environment moving? I use the keyboard command CTRL+J, what do you use? Which aircraft are you flying that are part of the P3D package that you see the jetway move out to meet the opened door of the aircraft?
Lyman Lundquist
KAUS

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10562
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: jetways not moving in P3D 5.1 HF1

Postby Martyson » Wed Jan 13, 2021 9:36 pm

I posted my screenshot in a previous post in this topic of jetway with PMDG aircraft (CTRL+J).


You mentioned:
“I DO fly the user aircraft that are supplied and ID'd one above.”

Were you trying to get a jetway to dock to that aircraft?

Do you have a screenshot of your aircraft at a jetway gate that is not working?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10562
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: jetways not moving in P3D 5.1 HF1

Postby Martyson » Thu Jan 14, 2021 1:13 am

@ lymanl ,

I initially tested with an older P3Dv5 scenery.

With the current P3Dv5.1HF1 scenery I see the jetway problem.

Note:
I also re-valadated Orbx files so I need to do some more tests with payware airports that use Sode.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: zap737 and 126 guests