Error Message

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
oranpilot
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 1:00 pm

Error Message

Postby oranpilot » Fri Nov 08, 2019 2:54 pm

Anyone know why every close of this simulator appears? It has to do with the plane I used but I only installed it today .....



https://imgur.com/IHQ1DqU

FCXEVV
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 11:56 am

Re: Error Message

Postby FCXEVV » Fri Nov 08, 2019 3:25 pm

Hi,

It maybe that the aircraft you have tried is not fully compatible with your version of P3D and is why you are getting those errors or you have an incomplete install of the aircraft.

What is the aircraft and where did you get it from? a link to where it is would help others to test it.
You can open the error file and see what it has logged as problems.

regards

Steve

oranpilot
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 1:00 pm

Re: Error Message

Postby oranpilot » Fri Nov 08, 2019 3:42 pm

This is the plane Majestic Software Dash 8 Q 400 PRO

FCXEVV
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 11:56 am

Re: Error Message

Postby FCXEVV » Fri Nov 08, 2019 4:09 pm

There are different versions, only one that is 64 bit compatible, which one is yours, you will get loads of errors if you are trying to use it on Prepar3d V4 and upwards if not the 64 bit version

regards

Steve

oranpilot
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 1:00 pm

Re: Error Message

Postby oranpilot » Fri Nov 08, 2019 4:32 pm

I have Windows 10 64 bit

JorgenSA
Posts: 452
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Error Message

Postby JorgenSA » Fri Nov 08, 2019 4:59 pm

It is the add-on that has to be compatible with P3D v. 4.5, and that means the add-on has to be 64-bit.

Do not install any add-on in v. 4.5 that does not say that it is compatible, and if it turns out that it is not after all, then questions about the compatibility has to be directed to the manufacturer of that add-on - not to this forum.

Jorgen

oranpilot
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 1:00 pm

Re: Error Message

Postby oranpilot » Fri Nov 08, 2019 5:38 pm

Are you on Preeper behalf?

JorgenSA
Posts: 452
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Error Message

Postby JorgenSA » Fri Nov 08, 2019 5:50 pm

If you're asking if I am employed by Lockheed-Martin, then the answer is no.

I am just outlining the logic that you have to follow in order to get things to work. Steve said the same thing in other words, but the meaning is the same.

Jorgen


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests