Page 1 of 1

Posted: Sun Jul 08, 2012 3:59 pm
by UnitedExpress4180
I downloaded and installed the SDK but no matter what I do, I cannot get it to load in 3DS Max 2012. I followed a guide for setting it up that someone else posted. Set the system path to point at the SDK and also created a new .ini file, but even with that done it just loads up 3DS Max without any additional plugins or scripts, so it is literally just the base install version of the software! No idea what to do, any suggestions?



I also tried copying the files from the SDK's scripts/plugins folders into the 3DS Max scripts/plugins folders, all that did was produce an error message, and still did not show any of the new tools or menus.

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 4:18 pm
by adamjedgar
This has been a problem for a long time! Is it possible to even get 3rd max ver 9? As that seems to be the latest version that still works. Whilst I don't know what the problem is, I'm wondering if it is related to 32 vs 64 bit code...prepar3d and the sdk's are still 32 bit code, whereas I'm thinking 3ds max 2012 & 2013 are 64 bit? Would that be the issue LM software techs?

Posted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 8:57 am
by Beau Hollis
As I recall 3ds max ships with both 32 and 64 bit versions on the install disk. The tools have been tested with 2012, but currently do not support 2013. You may have to run the 32 bit version to get the tools to run, though I'll have to ask the tools guys to get a solid answer on that.



Beau

Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:59 am
by Beau Hollis
I did check and I do believe you need to install the 32 bit version to use our tools as our add-on dlls are 32 bit.

Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 4:03 am
by lionheart
BHollis is correct. The DLL's and DLE's only run/interface with Max 2012 32bit.

Posted: Thu May 02, 2013 1:58 pm
by WBard
As an update we have created and released 64 bit updates to the modeling tools - http://www.prepar3d.com/news/2013/05/4320/

Posted: Thu May 02, 2013 3:33 pm
by David Brice
They're fantastic Wesley.



The new tools break the old 65k vertex barrier we've had in the old FSX tools from MS, so it's nice to see. I sent Wesley some images earlier of a new aircraft which was compiled with about 400k polys over just four main materials. Didn't even break a sweat! :D



David.

Posted: Fri May 03, 2013 1:09 am
by lionheart
Many thanks Wesley and team! Awesome....!


Posted: Fri May 03, 2013 12:30 pm
by wardorichie
I am fired up about the 64 bit release!!!

As soon as I can get it to load in 3ds max 2012....ugh.

I am adding the pluggin path to my system folder, when I restart 3ds Max, a series of errors pop up and the ACES tools are not loaded right.



So, as I was typing this up, I went to duplicate problem. I did try something different which the install documentation did not cover....THIS installed pluggins without issue and this problem is resolved!

What I did was the following:



In 3dsmax 2012 x64: from tools menu, Customize\Configure System Paths\3rd Party Plug-Ins, click ADD

Browse out to: C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D SDK 1.4.4747.0\Environment Kit\Modeling SDK\3DSM2012_x64\Scripts and be sure to check Add Subpaths. To the left of this dialog, before you click use Path.....(this is what I did different, and Mr. Bard, please comment if this truly is a difference maker), change New Entry to Prepar3d. Now click Use Path.

Restart



Once I made this simple tweek, plugins load up in Max without issue.






Posted: Fri May 03, 2013 12:31 pm
by wardorichie
THANK YOU Development team in Prepar3d!!!! I am continually impressed with what you all are doing, doing what the competition refuses to do....be the very very very best!