Active Sky Evo with Prepar 3d

sxa1376
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 8:44 pm

Postby sxa1376 » Fri May 27, 2011 2:00 pm

Hello guys i need your help about active sky advanced. I have installed it to a client pc but when i am running it i am getting this :



Simconnect Client SP2 Not Found.

You must have FSX SP1 or SP2 SimConnect Client installed in order to use FSX mode with ASE.



Should i install this or prepar 3d has its own client i must download and install? Can please guide me how i can do this?

Also i want to ask if i buy a second licence of prepar 3d can i use the first install showing only scenery ( front view ) and the second showing only the panel ( only gauges )? Can anyone guide me how i can do this?

Many thanks in advance.


FSMP
Posts: 678
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 9:38 am

Postby FSMP » Sat May 28, 2011 1:29 am

Currently, as P3D has no REAL WEATHER, Active Sky "might" be a way to get REAL Weather into P3D.



That gives Active Sky quite a high value as far as any P3D project is concerned, and I would be very surprised, if any P3D Compatible "Active Sky", did not carry a suitably priced Commercial License.



( Back to one of my pet subjects - Licensing :P )



Geoff




sxa1376
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 8:44 pm

Postby sxa1376 » Sat May 28, 2011 2:17 am

Oh i see so if we want real weather we must wait for a prepar 3d update.

FSMP
Posts: 678
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 9:38 am

Postby FSMP » Sun May 29, 2011 8:53 pm

I think that is NOT what I said ???

Legacy Support
Posts: 474
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:22 pm

Postby Legacy Support » Mon May 30, 2011 8:28 am

Hi Guys,



Andy is correct, it would be up to the guys supplying the add-on to ensure compatibility with Prepar3D through SimConnect. It is likely that real-world weather injection into Prepar3D would be quicker via the third-party add-on route.



Regards,

John

aussiecop
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 4:13 am

Postby aussiecop » Mon May 30, 2011 12:27 pm

Have you tried installing REX? I am installing this on a commercial sim this weekend, it is almost perfectly compatible that I can see. I have also spoken with the developers who are in the process of making it 100% P3D capable. Beware though there is additional licensing for use on P3D.

Legacy Support
Posts: 474
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:22 pm

Postby Legacy Support » Wed Jun 01, 2011 9:03 am

Geez, sorry mate, I had a massive brain mis-fire.... !

FSMP
Posts: 678
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 9:38 am

Postby FSMP » Wed Jun 01, 2011 4:21 pm

Now, I'm totally confused :P



Simon.


Return to “SimConnect Interface Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests