Pipes Error

vertigo
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 5:08 pm

Postby vertigo » Thu Nov 18, 2010 4:30 pm

Hey Guys,



Working on a SimConnect app using C++. The client app. is running on a networked machine.



I have had no problem communicating using TCP (Ipv4) but thought I would test using the Windows "Pipe" connection and it does not work.



Here is what I have for config files:



SimConnect.cfg (Client app.)



[SimConnect.1]

Protocol=Ipv4

Address=192.168.14.100

Port=4355

MaxReceiveSize=4096

DisableNagle=0



[SimConnect.2]

Protocol=Pipe

Address=192.168.14.100

Port=4355

MaxReceiveSize=4096

DisableNagle=0



SimConnect.xml (Server)



<SimConnect.Comm>

<Disabled>False</Disabled>

<Protocol>IPv4</Protocol>

<Scope>global</Scope>

<MaxClients>64</MaxClients>

<Address>192.168.14.100</Address>

<Port>4355</Port>

<MaxRecvSize>4096</MaxRecvSize>

<DisableNagle>False</DisableNagle>

</SimConnect.Comm>



<SimConnect.Comm>

<Disabled>False</Disabled>

<Protocol>Pipe</Protocol>

<Scope>global</Scope>

<MaxClients>64</MaxClients>

<Port>4355</Port>

<MaxRecvSize>4096</MaxRecvSize>

<DisableNagle>False</DisableNagle>

</SimConnect.Comm>



Christian






beatle
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:34 pm

Postby beatle » Thu Nov 18, 2010 5:18 pm

Hey Christian,



I've never managed to get a named pipe connection to work across a network (since FSX RTM days), I only use the Named Pipe connection for local connections running on the same computer as the sim (which has a bit less overhead than a local IP connection) and use IPv4 or IPv6 for remote connections.



We'll look into making the named pipe work across a network in a future update (I suspect its some sort of Network Access Control issue).



Tim

vertigo
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 5:08 pm

Postby vertigo » Thu Nov 18, 2010 8:05 pm

Hey Tim,



Thanks for the update. Don't really need the Pipe feature. I was running some tests to compare performance to TCP.



We may want to add a note about this in the future docs as I spent at least an hour running tests thinking this was an issue on my end.



Thanks again!



Christian


Return to “SimConnect Interface Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests