Page 1 of 1

[RESOLVED] BUG V5HF2: ATC Airline

Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2020 7:52 pm
by Kaiii3
Hey,

I have found a major bug in the V5 SimConnect Interface. Setting the sim variable ATC AIRLINE does change the Callsign in the UI but the ATC is only using the flightnumber. I have tested this with default callsigns that are in the GVP file (LUFTHANSA and SOUNTHWEST).

If needed I will create a small project that the devs can use to find the bug.

Information: Injecting the Aircrafts as AICreateParkedATCAircraft and setting the Callsign and flightnumber later as well as Injecting the Traffic using AICreateEnrouteATCAircraft is causing this. The internal Traffic Exlorer is showing the correct ATC Airline, but it is not used by the ATC.

Re: BUG V5HF2: ATC Airline

Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2020 8:04 am
by Kaiii3
Update:

Did a test in v4 HF3 with following result:

Fltsim entry for callsign: SOUTHWEST
SimConnect sets Callsign to: LUFTHANSA

Traffic Explorer is showing: LUFTHANSA
ATC is calling: SOUTHWEST

compared to the results in v5 it is at least a bit better....

Re: BUG V5HF2: ATC Airline

Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2020 1:41 pm
by Kaiii3
can be marked as fixed!

Was not related to SimConnect. A reinstall of the the client and content somehow fixed it, working now as it should.