[RESOLVED] BUG V5HF2: ATC Airline

Kaiii3
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:14 pm

[RESOLVED] BUG V5HF2: ATC Airline

Postby Kaiii3 » Wed Aug 12, 2020 7:52 pm

Hey,

I have found a major bug in the V5 SimConnect Interface. Setting the sim variable ATC AIRLINE does change the Callsign in the UI but the ATC is only using the flightnumber. I have tested this with default callsigns that are in the GVP file (LUFTHANSA and SOUNTHWEST).

If needed I will create a small project that the devs can use to find the bug.

Information: Injecting the Aircrafts as AICreateParkedATCAircraft and setting the Callsign and flightnumber later as well as Injecting the Traffic using AICreateEnrouteATCAircraft is causing this. The internal Traffic Exlorer is showing the correct ATC Airline, but it is not used by the ATC.
Image

Kaiii3
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:14 pm

Re: BUG V5HF2: ATC Airline

Postby Kaiii3 » Thu Aug 13, 2020 8:04 am

Update:

Did a test in v4 HF3 with following result:

Fltsim entry for callsign: SOUTHWEST
SimConnect sets Callsign to: LUFTHANSA

Traffic Explorer is showing: LUFTHANSA
ATC is calling: SOUTHWEST

compared to the results in v5 it is at least a bit better....
Image

Kaiii3
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:14 pm

Re: BUG V5HF2: ATC Airline

Postby Kaiii3 » Tue Aug 18, 2020 1:41 pm

can be marked as fixed!

Was not related to SimConnect. A reinstall of the the client and content somehow fixed it, working now as it should.
Image


Return to “SimConnect Interface Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests