Is it possible to read SimConnect Variables from First Officer?

Godehardt
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2020 3:49 pm

Is it possible to read SimConnect Variables from First Officer?

Postby Godehardt » Sat Dec 26, 2020 3:54 pm

Hello,
as the question in the title...

I have read from an Thrid Party Add-On the QNH with the Variable "KOHLSMAN SETTING MB". This works for the Captains pfd.

But how can I read the F/O QNH? I have tried it with "KOHLSMAN SETTING MB:1". And also with 2, 3 and 4... But nothing worked.

Any idea?

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1455
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Is it possible to read SimConnect Variables from First Officer?

Postby WarpD » Mon Dec 28, 2020 2:28 pm

That should work, as long as there are separate altimeters defined for the aircraft.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

Godehardt
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2020 3:49 pm

Re: Is it possible to read SimConnect Variables from First Officer?

Postby Godehardt » Mon Dec 28, 2020 3:14 pm

That should work, as long as there are separate altimeters defined for the aircraft.
The aircraft has 3 seperated altimeters but only the captains baro response. If I enter 2 or 3 as Index is gives the same number like the captain baro.

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1455
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Is it possible to read SimConnect Variables from First Officer?

Postby WarpD » Mon Dec 28, 2020 7:31 pm

I am talking about separate altimeters defined in the aircraft.cfg. If that isn't done, then there is only one baro setting for the aircraft.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation


Return to “SimConnect Interface Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests