SDK V4.5.13 tools do not work

For topics related to the creation of simulation objects (SimObjects). This includes development of aircraft, ground, and maritime vehicles.
dshef
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:59 am

SDK V4.5.13 tools do not work

Postby dshef » Tue Mar 10, 2020 11:14 am

I have simulator Prepar3D v4.5.13 Professional and SDK Prepar3D v4.5.13. Windows 10 64 bit.
Two tools don 't work:
1. C-devices created by VS2019 x64 are not displayed;
2. No animation in all SimObjects created and converted in 3DS Max 2019. Not in planes, ships, cars, anywhere.
Creation and conversion of C-devices and models occurs normally, no errors are reported.
I assume that the reasons are in the Prepar3D version of Professional.
Ask for help.

dshef
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:59 am

Re: SDK V4.5.13 tools do not work

Postby dshef » Tue Mar 10, 2020 11:28 am

Example of an animation that doesn't work. Conditional car.
The wheels are not animated. Roof antenna, Ambient animation type, length of 100 frames. Keys on 0, 25, 50, 75, and 100 frames.
You can see that in 3DS Max, the antenna is perpendicular to the body.
And in the simulator, it is stationary, but deployed at a certain angle.
I. e. there is an attempt to animate, but it does not work .

What could be the reason?

Image


Image

dshef
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:59 am

Re: SDK V4.5.13 tools do not work

Postby dshef » Tue Mar 10, 2020 11:50 am

Example problem is that the plug-in default DLL gauges are not displayed in the new gauges window.
At the same time, xml devices are output well. The screen shows my window with three connected gauges, the first of them is mine. As you can see, only compas is displayed. A fragment of the configuration panel:

[Window04]
size_mm=440,440
window_size=0.4
position=5
Background_color=1,0,0
visible=1
ident=COMPASS_PANEL
zorder=5

gauge00=Sht_P3Dv45_SimConnect_TabloCoord!Sht_TabloCoord,10,10,200,200 // My gauge
gauge01=Piper_J3Cub!compass, 290, 21 // xml gauge
gauge02=AC111x64!GPSint, 294,211,15,18 // DLL gaude

Does anyone know about this problem?

Image

User avatar
Brady Butler
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 965
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 5:31 pm

Re: SDK V4.5.13 tools do not work

Postby Brady Butler » Tue Mar 10, 2020 11:53 am

Hello,

Please review this post in regards to Visual Studio 2019: viewtopic.php?f=6310&t=133238&p=196598#p196598

For 3DS Max, just to clarify, did you follow the documentation for creating the model with the Prepar3D Modeling Format?

For reference, the documentation can be found here:
https://www.prepar3d.com/SDKv4/sdk/mode ... rview.html

Regards,
Brady
Brady Butler
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

dshef
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:59 am

Re: SDK V4.5.13 tools do not work

Postby dshef » Tue Mar 10, 2020 12:19 pm

Thank's, Brady!
Yes, I followed the SDK instructions and got the .x, .xanim and .mdl files.
I have experience modeling in FSX and am very surprised why there is no animation in p3d.

I will definitely look at the links, thank you very much!

My some work from FSX in Prepar3D v4.5.13

Image

dshef
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:59 am

Re: SDK V4.5.13 tools do not work

Postby dshef » Tue Mar 10, 2020 3:55 pm

Another nuance in VS 2019.
The compiler is installed there version 142. Maybe that 's why the gauges are not displayed.
Then it is not clear why programs created by VS2019 for traffic, for example, work normally.
The screen shows a ship that is controlled by my C++2019 program. As you can see, we managed not only to launch it along the route, but also to attach helicopters to it, and start the engines of the helicopters.

Can 't the VS2019 program work selectively-Yes for traffic , but No for gauges?


Image

dshef
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:59 am

Re: SDK V4.5.13 tools do not work

Postby dshef » Tue Mar 10, 2020 4:02 pm

Please review this post in regards to Visual Studio 2019: viewtopic.php?f=6310&t=133238&p=196598#p196598
Respected, Brady!
I checked again the display of the instruments and the presence of errors.
Parameter ContentErrorReporting=1 in Prepar3D.cfg's [MAIN] section installed.
No error file is created. C- VS2019 gauges are not displayed.

Thank's!

dshef
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:59 am

Re: SDK V4.5.13 tools do not work

Postby dshef » Wed Mar 11, 2020 7:30 pm

Greetings to all!
The problem with animating objects cannot be resolved. Please see where my error is?
I will describe the steps.

1. Created a conditional car in 3DS Max 2019, x64. Detail with the rotation of the selected
Image

2. Animated a part named Detal, an Ambient animation type
Image

3. Enabled the export tool
Image

dshef
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:59 am

Re: SDK V4.5.13 tools do not work

Postby dshef » Wed Mar 11, 2020 7:36 pm

Continuation.

4. Checked the GUID, file name, and modeldef connection.xml
Image

5. Enabled mdl export
Image

6. Enabled animation export
Image

dshef
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:59 am

Re: SDK V4.5.13 tools do not work

Postby dshef » Wed Mar 11, 2020 7:42 pm

Continuation.

7. The mdl file compiled normally
Image

Image

8. Installed the model in the simulator, category category=Ground Vehicle
The part does not rotate.
Image

Can anyone compile my file and install it in their simulator?
Need to set whether the reason is in my professional version simulator or in my actions?

Thanks!

dshef
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:59 am

Re: SDK V4.5.13 tools do not work

Postby dshef » Thu Mar 12, 2020 4:59 pm

Greetings to all!
Very good news!
Update v 16.4.6 for VS2019 has been released. After installing this update, the C-gauges started working!
In the screenshot, the Control_Surfaces device from the SDK V4.5.13 kit.
We can assume that the problem has been solved, and the issue of devices is closed.
There is still a problem with object animation.

With respect!

Image

dshef
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 11:59 am

Re: SDK V4.5.13 tools do not work

Postby dshef » Fri Mar 20, 2020 12:10 pm

Greetings to all!
For information to all about my second problem P3D v4.5.13 - the lack of animation in models.
The problem was solved and the reason was banal. you had to change the decimal separator in numbers with a comma to a dot!
An old as the world problem, known since FS9, FSX. But I didn't expect this problem to persist in P3D either.
Success in creating models!


Return to “Simulation Object Development Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests