Page 1 of 1

Airport not visible (Surrounded with houses and trees)

Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2020 6:51 pm
by H.O'Brien
Hello, there.

I purchased P3D around a year or two ago, but I never really got time to use it. I'm now going to try and get into it, but when I'm loading in, I experience a problem. I'm on stand and all, but my textures are blatantly missing. Would anyone know why? I only just downloaded it, and didn't make or install anything prior to the below screenshot.

Note: This screenshot was taken in KLAS, however, all of the airports are like this.

https://gyazo.com/ca332a9690e69588df81bf4d01a17977

Re: Airport not visible (Surrounded with houses and trees)

Posted: Sun Sep 06, 2020 6:18 pm
by H.O'Brien
bump

Re: Airport not visible (Surrounded with houses and trees)

Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2020 7:04 am
by Blaunarwal
I assume you don't have addons. How about a fresh install of P3D. Takes you only 30 minutes or less and should work fine. Just uninstall first and then reinstall.

Dan

Re: Airport not visible (Surrounded with houses and trees)

Posted: Thu Sep 10, 2020 3:36 pm
by H.O'Brien
I certainly have sir, various times. However, it doesn't appear to work.

Re: Airport not visible (Surrounded with houses and trees)

Posted: Thu Sep 10, 2020 6:09 pm
by Blaunarwal
Ok, then somehow your install is not complete. Looks like part of the airport is missing, the background exactly, which removes trees etc. and adds some aprons and taxiways.
The only thing I can think of is an incomplete download or during installation some files got lost. Did you download the complete installation file or in parts?
It´s know, that virus protection could just delete files thinking its a virus. Do you use Windows defender or something else?

Re: Airport not visible (Surrounded with houses and trees)

Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 3:50 pm
by Max Perry
Sounds like the airport backgrounds aren't working, the problem might be with the terrain.cfg file. If an add-on has modified it or you updated to v5.