Old excludes not working in V5?

Discussion related to terrain/scenery design.
User avatar
YoYo
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:53 pm

Old excludes not working in V5?

Postby YoYo » Tue May 05, 2020 10:26 pm

I dont know it was reported or not. Many free old addons for FSX (here is ok) but for P3Dv4 also has this issue from now.

P3Dv5 added new and more buildings on default airports.
Its fine but if you use the same airport especially as a free add-on created for P3Dv4 (or FSX from SoH, Avsim, Flightsim) you will see this addon and ... this new P3Dv5 buildings together.
Many this free addons are old also and never will be update for P3Dv5 with removing this new kind buildinds but for P3Dv4 was ok.

This looks like this:

Image

Image Image

Any idea?
webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
spec: W10, i9 9900K, RTX 3090, 32 RAM | P3Dv5 | VR only: HP Reverb v2

jabloomf1230
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:40 pm

Re: Old excludes not working in V5?

Postby jabloomf1230 » Wed May 06, 2020 2:45 am

3rd party airports that were designed for V4 have exclusion polygons to hide the default scenery objects in the P3d4 stock airports. In p3d5, a number of airports were revised and the excludes are now in the wrong location. You either need a version of the 3rd party airport designed specifically for P3d5 or you need to edit the ADE file with Airport Design Editor. See here for more details on the issue:

https://www.fsdeveloper.com/forum/threa ... ns.447300/

User avatar
YoYo
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Old excludes not working in V5?

Postby YoYo » Wed May 06, 2020 8:42 am

3rd party airports that were designed for V4 have exclusion polygons to hide the default scenery objects in the P3d4 stock airports. In p3d5, a number of airports were revised and the excludes are now in the wrong location. You either need a version of the 3rd party airport designed specifically for P3d5 or you need to edit the ADE file with Airport Design Editor. See here for more details on the issue:

https://www.fsdeveloper.com/forum/threa ... ns.447300/

Thx I’ll try it and back here with info.
webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
spec: W10, i9 9900K, RTX 3090, 32 RAM | P3Dv5 | VR only: HP Reverb v2

User avatar
YoYo
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Old excludes not working in V5?

Postby YoYo » Wed May 06, 2020 3:56 pm

Good news, it was this :) Thank You!

Image
webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
spec: W10, i9 9900K, RTX 3090, 32 RAM | P3Dv5 | VR only: HP Reverb v2

User avatar
YoYo
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:53 pm

Re: Old excludes not working in V5?

Postby YoYo » Thu May 07, 2020 9:31 am

webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
spec: W10, i9 9900K, RTX 3090, 32 RAM | P3Dv5 | VR only: HP Reverb v2


Return to “Scenery Development Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 16 guests