Hole in the Earth in Guadalajara

Discussion related to terrain/scenery design.
dgadomski
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 7:28 pm

Hole in the Earth in Guadalajara

Postby dgadomski » Tue Feb 18, 2020 10:40 pm

We are seeing a large hole in the earth near Guadalajara with a runway in the middle of it at the correct elevation. The approximate location is at. Hole is about 5k' deep.

N20 45' 41.110" W103 28' 19.505". (Geocentric Position -1390374, -5803782, 2247292)

Have images, just can't figure out how to include them in this post. If you let me know how to include these images I'll add them to the post. Is there any way we can modify this (big demo coming up) or do we have to wait for a fix to be rolled out?

Thanks in advance for your response.

User avatar
Spencer Nelson
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 6:42 pm

Re: Hole in the Earth in Guadalajara

Postby Spencer Nelson » Wed Feb 19, 2020 3:25 am

Hello,

Have you ran through the general debugging steps found here:
http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 2&t=123246

Also heres how to post screenshots within your forum posts:
http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 3&t=122277

Thanks!
Spencer

dgadomski
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 7:28 pm

Re: Hole in the Earth in Guadalajara

Postby dgadomski » Thu Feb 20, 2020 6:22 pm

Thanks for the info on how to do this. Below is the OTW image that I'm seeing.

Image

Also including this shot confirming the location.

Image

User avatar
Spencer Nelson
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 6:42 pm

Re: Hole in the Earth in Guadalajara

Postby Spencer Nelson » Thu Feb 20, 2020 7:26 pm

Hello,

Thanks for the screenshots! Did you run through the debugging steps? Do you have any add-ons installed?

Thanks,
Spencer

Jerry2708
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2020 8:21 pm

Re: Hole in the Earth in Guadalajara

Postby Jerry2708 » Fri Feb 21, 2020 9:32 am

It's probably an add-on that's causing the issue.

dgadomski
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 7:28 pm

Re: Hole in the Earth in Guadalajara

Postby dgadomski » Mon Feb 24, 2020 4:59 pm

The only add-on that I have installed is a MilViz UH-1 and the hole in the ground existed before the add-on was installed. Additionally, if I run it on a machine without the add-on, the hole is still there. 99.9% sure it's not the add-on. I've learned to NEVER say 100% because as soon as you do... you'll be proven wrong. LOL

dgadomski
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 7:28 pm

Re: Hole in the Earth in Guadalajara

Postby dgadomski » Tue Apr 28, 2020 4:32 pm

This terrain is OK (hole does not exist) in V5.


Return to “Scenery Development Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests