Autogen placement above ~4300 meters not working

Discussion related to terrain/scenery design.
Post Reply
LimeSim
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:40 am

Autogen placement above ~4300 meters not working

Post by LimeSim »

Wondering for days why some autogen villages around Mt. Everest I placed failed to show up: I did the following test, which confirmed by fears.

The P3D v4.5 engine (as well as the FSX engine for what it matters), WON'T show any autogen buildings above a terrain elevation of about 4300 meters above sealevel.
Vegetation and library objects work but with a tendency to disappear in certain view angles.

This is a huge problem for me. Not so much because of the villages that won't appear up there but mainly because of hundreds of rocks scattered around glaciers up there, which will only display with good performance when placed as AGN objects.

I attached a test area west of Murchison in Western Australia (there is no default airport there, so a saved flight file has been attached as well).

This is what it looks like in Annotator:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qd12zg20wepth ... r.jpg?dl=0

And here's what's shown in P3D:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/svo7oatdjppzw ... t.jpg?dl=0

Here's the test area for download:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/jz0zwqlg8l61l ... m.zip?dl=0

Bests,
Sascha
LimeSim
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:40 am

Re: Autogen placement above ~4300 meters not working

Post by LimeSim »

Update:
This also affects parts of the default scenery: Every AGN tile above let's say ~4100 meters that contains either library objects or buildings will have those disappear at certain angles. This also affects vegetation provided there either a building and/or library object in the same tile. Vegetation alone in a tile works fine.

You can see this when you slew in 60° direction from SLLP (La Paz/El Alto) to the next ridge, which has LC tiles containing buildings and library objects above that elevation mark.
User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 3061
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: Autogen placement above ~4300 meters not working

Post by Rob McCarthy »

Thanks for the report. We'll investigate this and report back.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead
LimeSim
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:40 am

Re: Autogen placement above ~4300 meters not working

Post by LimeSim »

Thanks! Guess I will have to do XML placements as an intermediary solution then.
User avatar
bicha36
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 2:22 pm
Location: La Paz - Bolivia

Re: Autogen placement above ~4300 meters not working

Post by bicha36 »

Hello,

Some time ago I reported this, not sure if it's related, here is the link in case you want to see:

viewtopic.php?f=6312&t=134295

Regards,
Walter
Walter Almaraz

Image
LimeSim
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:40 am

Re: Autogen placement above ~4300 meters not working

Post by LimeSim »

Yes, I think your video explains at ~1:35 and after what's happening.
User avatar
bicha36
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 2:22 pm
Location: La Paz - Bolivia

Re: Autogen placement above ~4300 meters not working

Post by bicha36 »

Well at least I understand what's the reason to this, thanks Sascha.
Walter Almaraz

Image
Post Reply