Page 1 of 1

Kuwait Int OKBK Prepard3d 4.5 Failures

Posted: Wed Jun 19, 2019 5:48 pm
by MauMarbs
Hello
Anyone have problems with OKBK Kuwait Airport in prepard 4.5?
I already installed the Prepard 4.5 Hot Fix last month. I have tried several airports but only here I found terrain failures.

Image
Image
Image

Help plssss

Thanks

Re: Kuwait Int OKBK Prepard3d 4.5 Failures

Posted: Fri Jun 21, 2019 12:39 pm
by BLB
no image displayed

Re: Kuwait Int OKBK Prepard3d 4.5 Failures

Posted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 1:53 pm
by Spencer Nelson
Hello,

Could you please review this topic and let us know the results from following the troubleshooting steps?

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=123246

If the issue is determined to be caused by an add-on, you will likely want to reach out to the add-on developer for direct support. If they need any support with development, they should not hesitate to contact us.

Thanks,
Spence

Re: Kuwait Int OKBK Prepard3d 4.5 Failures

Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 11:49 pm
by MauMarbs
Hi everyone

First at all sorry for the delayed reply. I´ve been out of my country for a few weeks.
I fixed the pics.
As I say only trouble in Kuwait airport, I remember to have a similar terrain issue with the payware Flightbean QUITO SEQM, but I fixed it a long time ago.


My PC Specs:
i7-8700K 3.7Ghz
Asus Rog Strix Z390-F Gaming
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 Ti 8GB GDDR5
Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 PC4-24000 16GB CL15
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO

Regards

Image Image Image

Re: Kuwait Int OKBK Prepard3d 4.5 Failures

Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2019 9:47 pm
by downscc
Looks like you have Orbx Vector?

Re: Kuwait Int OKBK Prepard3d 4.5 Failures

Posted: Sat Jul 20, 2019 10:20 pm
by MauMarbs
Hi !!
Yes, I own every single global range product from ORBX!! so how I can fix it?

Re: Kuwait Int OKBK Prepard3d 4.5 Failures

Posted: Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:54 pm
by downscc
Hi !!
Yes, I own every single global range product from ORBX!! so how I can fix it?
Open the Orbx Vector control panel and select the Airport Elevation Correction tab. Run a Vector scan of airports when ever you add new airports to let it check to see if it needs to disable AEC for that location.

When you see cliffs around an airport it is almost always means you need to run the AEC scan or manually disable that airport in the Vector AEC.

Re: Kuwait Int OKBK Prepard3d 4.5 Failures

Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2019 10:00 pm
by MauMarbs
Thanks so much downscc!!!