Page 1 of 1

Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2020 11:24 pm
by boleyd
I have used Fraps to show Frames Per Second(FPS) in several versions of Prepare3d. However, I can't get an FPS display in V5? Does anyone know of a way to make Fraps work? Or, is there an alternate way to get FPS in V5?

Dick

Re: Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2020 6:16 am
by JorgenSA
Who cares about frame rates if the simulation is smooth?

Jorgen

Re: Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2020 9:48 am
by boleyd
With FPS number I can see the impact of various functions I may start or install.
I really do not care if the FPS display is FRAPS or something else. Would just like the FPS count.

Re: Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2020 10:23 am
by Martyson
With FPS number I can see the impact of various functions I may start or install.
I really do not care if the FPS display is FRAPS or something else. Would just like the FPS count.
Can you use keyboard keys SHIFT Z combination?

Re: Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2020 4:53 pm
by boleyd
Yes I can! And, that worked to produce FPS counts as well as other info. Now I also remember the Z Key..
Maybe hypnosis would have restored the info but you are cheaper! Thanks!

Dick

Re: Fraps Won't Work In V5?

Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2020 5:03 pm
by JorgenSA
Dr. Vaughan needs to increase his rates.... ;-)

Jorgen