Page 1 of 1

Main menu important/big bug!

Posted: Sat May 02, 2020 1:05 pm
by B747Fan
Hi,

I found a big bug in the main p3d v5 menu.
If you click on "Change Airport" it opens the menu to change it but the "Search" bar is not automatically selected.
One click too much for a smoother, faster user experience.

Thx for fixing this :P

Re: Main menu important/big bug!

Posted: Sat May 02, 2020 2:05 pm
by Marco6900
Hello,
Have you checked above the windows opened ... there is a case "search".

Regards
Marc

Re: Main menu important/big bug!

Posted: Sat May 02, 2020 2:49 pm
by B747Fan
Its not about a missing "Search" field, its just that the cursor is automatically in the "Search" field for a faster search ;)
If you go to google.com you donĀ“t have to click on the search bar :)

Re: Main menu important/big bug!

Posted: Sat May 02, 2020 3:41 pm
by JorgenSA
Timm,

With all respect, I would classify this as a minor inconvenience, and probably not felt by a lot of people.

Jorgen

Re: Main menu important/big bug!

Posted: Sat May 02, 2020 3:48 pm
by B747Fan
Nothing crazy but in v4 I get the cursor right on the Search ;)

Image

Re: Main menu important/big bug!

Posted: Sat May 02, 2020 6:02 pm
by B747Fan
...additional, why can't we just click to select the specific time anymore? The arrows are gone to click for either hours or minutes to select.
And why is the main/first window smaller than the window if you go to settings? Why you just make the preview window of the plane bigger and use the same size?