can we have default "search" in airport selection back ?

For all topics that don't fit into another category. Note that we cannot promise that any of these posts will be responded to by our development team.
Michael Moe
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 4:31 pm

can we have default "search" in airport selection back ?

Postby Michael Moe » Fri May 01, 2020 9:28 pm

Hi,
I remember this also was implemented in v4
I am talking about v5
Thanks
Michael Moe

mcdonar
Posts: 114
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 2:20 pm
Location: Winchester, UK
Contact:

Re: can we have default "search" in airport selection back ?

Postby mcdonar » Sat May 02, 2020 8:14 am

Can I add that the airport selection field and the gate selection field should be next to each other.
Regards, Richard
Win10, P3Dv5.0, PMDG 748 & 777, ASP5 + ASCA, vPilot, PFPX

BernhardS
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2015 7:37 am

Re: can we have default "search" in airport selection back ?

Postby BernhardS » Sat May 02, 2020 11:17 pm

Yes please. I also want that back in V5! Cannot imagine why it was changed in V5!

User avatar
Kayla Kinzel
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1317
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: can we have default "search" in airport selection back ?

Postby Kayla Kinzel » Mon May 04, 2020 11:12 am

Hello,

In v5, the individual search fields were combined.

With the new search bar in the upper right of the Airport screen, you should be able to search by ICAO, airport name, location, etc.

What functionality are you missing?

Regards,
Kayla
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

RRVyper
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 11:18 pm

Re: can we have default "search" in airport selection back ?

Postby RRVyper » Mon May 04, 2020 2:52 pm

Kayla, it's not really the search functionality that's missing. It''s just that in v4 when you selected Change Airport from the scenario screen, the ICAO textbox was already activated and you could just start typing. This was added when v4.0 HF1 was released:
Prepar3D v4.0 Hotfix 1
Client Fixes and Improvements
  • Changed the default textbox to ICAO for the Select Airport user interface
Even though it only saves a mouse click, it would be nice to have it back in v5.

Randy

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2882
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: can we have default "search" in airport selection back ?

Postby Rob McCarthy » Mon May 04, 2020 2:58 pm

We'll look into getting this feature back in.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead


Return to “Miscellaneous”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests