P3D4 default in P3D5

For all topics that don't fit into another category. Note that we cannot promise that any of these posts will be responded to by our development team.
farman
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:27 pm

P3D4 default in P3D5

Postby farman » Wed Apr 29, 2020 4:00 pm

Hi, just a surprise. I reopened P3D v5 after a partial reinstall. The first time all well; the second time (reopening), I'm presented with Eglin AFB and the F-22 (non recognizable) as default airport/airplane!
Thanks for any explanation & regards,
Fulvio

Mroberts95
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2015 8:18 pm

Re: P3D4 default in P3D5

Postby Mroberts95 » Wed Apr 29, 2020 4:02 pm

IS your icon the orange one when open?
It sounds like you opened V4 and not V5

farman
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:27 pm

Re: P3D4 default in P3D5

Postby farman » Wed Apr 29, 2020 4:28 pm

I uninstalled yesterday my v4; it's no more in my pc; among the other things, the opening display is just the v5 one. At the next opening I can take a screenshot and send it.
Fulvio

farman
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:27 pm

Re: P3D4 default in P3D5

Postby farman » Wed Apr 29, 2020 4:33 pm

I nearly forgot; the F-22 hasn't been recognized, since it has been upgraded to v5, as I read on the v5 new features.

farman
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:27 pm

Re: P3D4 default in P3D5

Postby farman » Wed Apr 29, 2020 4:54 pm

Image

User avatar
Brady Butler
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 965
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 5:31 pm

Re: P3D4 default in P3D5

Postby Brady Butler » Wed Apr 29, 2020 5:20 pm

Hello,

To have us assist you further, could you please review this topic and let us know the results from following the troubleshooting steps?

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 2&t=123246

If the issue is determined to be caused by an add-on, you will likely want to reach out to the add-on developer for direct support. If they need any support with development, they should not hesitate to contact us.

Regards,
Brady
Brady Butler
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

farman
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:27 pm

Re: P3D4 default in P3D5

Postby farman » Fri May 08, 2020 2:44 pm

HI,
all the steps in the suggested topic have been followed; but I want to attach the opening page that - IMHO -, shouldn't appear, in v5+HF1 version.

Image

Image

regards,
Fulvio

JorgenSA
Posts: 2726
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D4 default in P3D5

Postby JorgenSA » Fri May 08, 2020 2:59 pm

Into which location do you have v. 4 installed, and into which do you have v. 5 installed?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

farman
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:27 pm

Re: P3D4 default in P3D5

Postby farman » Fri May 08, 2020 3:44 pm

Hi,
P3D v4 is no more installed since I installed v5. And there isn't any trace nor in AppData/user/LM/Local neither in Roaming or in Program data. Can't imagine where this bug is coming from; but I can surely say that this didn't happen the first time I installed v5.
Fulvio

JorgenSA
Posts: 2726
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D4 default in P3D5

Postby JorgenSA » Fri May 08, 2020 3:53 pm

Fulvio,

Is there something in your Documents folder?

Also I wonder if you can do a complete uninstall of v. 5?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

farman
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:27 pm

Re: P3D4 default in P3D5

Postby farman » Fri May 08, 2020 6:32 pm

Oh, yes, I can do it (reinstall v5); but it's just what I wantod to avoid, actually.
Of course, if I can't get any further help of where to look for some v4 trace, I'll uninstall and reinstall it.
Thanks for your help & regards,
Fulvio

farman
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:27 pm

Re: P3D4 default in P3D5

Postby farman » Fri May 08, 2020 6:39 pm

Look Jorgen
I've just changed my default opening page. If the issue is this one, well it's just annoying not knowing why the hell this very issue pops out. I hate not to understand the "why" of any "what's happening".
Fulvio

JorgenSA
Posts: 2726
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D4 default in P3D5

Postby JorgenSA » Sat May 09, 2020 7:25 am

Fulvio,

Here's something you can try:

Using Explorer (File Explorer, that is, not Internet Explorer) and go to the root of your C: drive. In the Search box in the top right-hand corner type "Prepar3d v4" - without the quotation marks, of course. Let it search, and whatever it finds, at the end of the search process, delete it.

If you had v. 4 installed on another drive than the C: drive, repeat the process for that drive.

Now clean the Registry. For that I use the Eusing Free Registry Cleaner, and I follow that up with Ccleaner's Registry Cleaning option.

After that, reboot and see if the issues is gone.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

farman
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:27 pm

Re: P3D4 default in P3D5

Postby farman » Sat May 09, 2020 2:09 pm

Hi,
I already did this, but I'll retry, who knows.
BTW, another little mystery; upp to v4.5 I was able to change the unreadable RED printing font to yellow on red background (the ones on the upper left, you know). Now, in v5, ev'ry time I change the colour in the P3D cfg file, as soon as I open the sim, the colour switch back to the default one. mah!
regards,
Fulvio

farman
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:27 pm

Re: P3D4 default in P3D5

Postby farman » Sat May 09, 2020 2:37 pm

Hi Jorgen
I found v4 documents (p3D v4 documents, among them flights) in OneD<rive (Cloud); deleted them. We'll see.
Thanks for your advice. Any idea about the colours issue?
Re-regards,
Fulvio


Return to “Miscellaneous”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests