Default Airports in P3Dv5

For all topics that don't fit into another category. Note that we cannot promise that any of these posts will be responded to by our development team.
gaab
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 12:18 am

Re: Default Airports in P3Dv5

Postby gaab » Tue Apr 28, 2020 11:56 pm

See my report on VMMC Macao

viewtopic.php?f=6314&t=137405#p215148

Thanks

Gérard

wsuch
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:38 am

Re: Default Airports in P3Dv5

Postby wsuch » Sun May 03, 2020 12:54 pm

Hi

Ill add a couple of airports that have lost most of their parking codes but really there will be heaps of them and LM really need to review this and send out a global fix at least get it back to the data in V4.5 as this really destroys AI traffic,
YBCG
YMML
YBAF

Thanks
Wayne
Last edited by wsuch on Sun May 03, 2020 1:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

wsuch
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:38 am

Re: Default Airports in P3Dv5

Postby wsuch » Sun May 03, 2020 1:12 pm

does it matter if they get replaced anyway by 3rd party airports?
i think it still poses an issue if there are no enough underlying parking codes, case in point YBCG now only has about 4 parking spots and even after I installed Orbx ybcg traffic could still only utilise the base parking codes

Wayne

wsuch
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:38 am

Re: Default Airports in P3Dv5

Postby wsuch » Sun May 03, 2020 2:04 pm

Actually i think im wrong third party does add additional parking spots

Wayne

Paulwarren86
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 7:13 am

Re: Default Airports in P3Dv5

Postby Paulwarren86 » Fri May 15, 2020 10:33 pm

Any news on a global update to default airports as it spoils AI.

Thanks Paul

Kaiii3
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:14 pm

Re: Default Airports in P3Dv5

Postby Kaiii3 » Mon May 25, 2020 7:43 am

got one more London Luton (EGGW), missing many parking spots as well as the default. The airport comes with 6 small GA, 6 medium GA and 2 Cargo.
For reference if you using "real world" AI Traffic the airport is hub for EasyJet and needs at least 10 and more Gates (small) for easyJet operations at the Airport not included are the many GA aircrafts using this airport.

I would suggest for european Airports to use the free public Eurocontrol Library as a reference to place parking spots at the airports. https://www.ead.eurocontrol.int/cms-ead ... ead-basic/
Image

KingWabbit
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2020 6:49 pm

Re: Default Airports in P3Dv5

Postby KingWabbit » Sun Jun 07, 2020 6:53 pm

Oh, am I glad I found this. There are a lot of unfortunate changes to many airports around the world. I already have a list ready of the changes to "some" airports compared to P3Dv4.

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1XGL ... sp=sharing

Alox
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 5:49 pm
Location: Mexico

Re: Default Airports in P3Dv5

Postby Alox » Sat Jun 27, 2020 2:43 pm

This is same for the airports from Mexico. In the version 4 it was better, now i only have one a kind of car that looks like a tiny control tower, very disappointment
I just want to report that there was no improvement regarding this point on Prepar3d Hotfix 2. Hopefully you can help us improving this in the near future.

Regards.

Kaiii3
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:14 pm

Re: Default Airports in P3Dv5

Postby Kaiii3 » Thu Jul 02, 2020 4:26 pm

Make sure you report Airports with faulty/missing data with detailed information:
  • Airport Name and Code
  • What needs to be changed
  • Add maybe some images as well
No developer has the time to check 24000 Airports in the world, so they base their work on provided data. In it seems that in case of v5 this data was not as good for some regions as it was in FSX.

The Airports I reported with the above informations were fixed in HF2 (not to fully reallife matching of the airport, but it is getting closer).
Image


Return to “Miscellaneous”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests