Photoscenery extremely overexposed in 4.4

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Sky_King
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:27 pm

Re: Photoscenery extremely overexposed in 4.4

Postby Sky_King » Sun Oct 13, 2019 2:49 pm

Obviously if photoscenery worked fine in 4.3 and below, something changed in 4.4+ which was apparently an unintended consequence of other changes made by LM. See https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/5600 ... es/page/2/

Peter
30 Years in IT Management
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK,Black Edition Motherboard; Intel I7-4790K CPU; 16 Gb G.Skill RAM (F3-2400); Win 10 Pro (1909); 2 - Samsung 1Tb SSDs; Toshiba 3Tb hard drive; Gigabyte 1080ti Extreme 11 Gb VRAM. P3D v5 HF2

JorgenSA
Posts: 2505
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Photoscenery extremely overexposed in 4.4

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Oct 13, 2019 4:53 pm

Or an innocent small change that suddenly made all corner-cutting by the add-on manufacturers become obvious.

We have no way of knowing exactly what changes were made in the coding in either P3D or the add-ons, so we can point fingers for a long time here.

I have all the UTX sceneries for P3D plus a few freeware photoscenery add-ons, all qualified for P3D v. 4.5, and none of the issues described in this thread appear in any of these.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

antonymarc

Re: Photoscenery extremely overexposed in 4.4

Postby antonymarc » Mon Oct 14, 2019 6:11 pm

Thanks for this information. It useful

max-ou
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 6:32 pm

Re: Photoscenery extremely overexposed in 4.4

Postby max-ou » Wed Oct 16, 2019 6:46 pm

hi guy's

Just to tell you, I've the same problem.
It's a problem with p3d v4.4 or v4.5 because I tried to re-instal the client of v4.3 and the problem disapear.
Today, I installed the client V4.5 Hotix 2 and I would hope that the problem was solve but not.
To wait I modify the value of TONEMAP_DAY_EXPOSURE_KEY at 0.21 in the prepar3d.cfg . It's little bit better but all the screen seem darker.

I hope that this problem will be solved in the next update

JorgenSA
Posts: 2505
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Photoscenery extremely overexposed in 4.4

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Oct 17, 2019 7:08 am

I will take the liberty to quote myself:

"I have all the UTX sceneries for P3D plus a few freeware photoscenery add-ons, all qualified for P3D v. 4.5, and none of the issues described in this thread appear in any of these."

So, given this, is it a P3D problem?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Sky_King
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:27 pm

Re: Photoscenery extremely overexposed in 4.4

Postby Sky_King » Thu Oct 17, 2019 3:07 pm

Yes, since it happens from more than one developer.
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK,Black Edition Motherboard; Intel I7-4790K CPU; 16 Gb G.Skill RAM (F3-2400); Win 10 Pro (1909); 2 - Samsung 1Tb SSDs; Toshiba 3Tb hard drive; Gigabyte 1080ti Extreme 11 Gb VRAM. P3D v5 HF2

JorgenSA
Posts: 2505
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Photoscenery extremely overexposed in 4.4

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Oct 17, 2019 4:54 pm

Or, the other possibility:

More than one add-on, from more than one developer, has the problem.

If it was a P3D issue, I should also see it, and in all my photoscenery add-ons. I don't.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

azreark1
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:14 pm

Re: Photoscenery extremely overexposed in 4.4

Postby azreark1 » Thu Oct 17, 2019 9:02 pm

Do you guys with over exposed scenery have HDR Lighting enabled in the Options-Graphics-Lighting? I did and with Mega Scenery X installed I had the high exposure problem until I unchecked HDR Lighting and that fixed my problem.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ddrewsen, PanosG, wsmeier and 78 guests