VR zoom in 4.4, HMD recalibrate origin.

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Hippo
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:33 am

VR zoom in 4.4, HMD recalibrate origin.

Postby Hippo » Fri Dec 07, 2018 7:22 pm

The ability to zoom in and out in VR appears to have stopped working for me. Has something changed?

Has something also been changed with centre view in VR? It only seems to recalibrate in (head) yaw. If for some reason I lose pitch, it won't recentre in pitch?

Sorry if it's me doing something wrong.

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1861
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: VR zoom in 4.4, HMD recalibrate origin.

Postby Beau Hollis » Sat Dec 08, 2018 2:46 am

Do you have zoom enabled in the vr settings? It's off by default and the settings schema has been modified to include new things like gaze selection. As for the re-calibrate issue, we use the same API calls for re-calibrating the origin, so it's probably not an issue in our app. We got a report like that a year or so back and it ended up being an issue with a specific version of the graphics driver or steamvr or oculus home. Can you post your driver and runtime versions?

Thanks
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

Hippo
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:33 am

Re: VR zoom in 4.4, HMD recalibrate origin.

Postby Hippo » Sat Dec 08, 2018 12:27 pm

Many thanks for replying (and on a Saturday! - please go and enjoy your weekend, and leave this for next week).
"Do you have zoom enabled in the vr settings?"
Whoops sorry - yes that was it. I did a complete wipe and reinstallation and had completely forgotten that this setting even existed. In my defence, the zoom option is not mentioned in the VR learning centre article - though I was still inept enough to miss it in the options.
"As for the re-calibrate issue..."
I'm not sure about this, but it seemed odd since I don't recall this behaviour in 4.3. I noticed because I somehow managed to get my view position misaligned so that for me to look straight ahead in VR, I had to keep looking up (in reality); once in this situation, the recentre did not help as it only recentred in yaw.

I have nvidia 399.07. Sorry I should've tried updating already. I will do so and let you know if anything changes.
For Oculus home, I have "Oculus app version 1.33.0.746829". Is this what you mean by runtime.
Whilst I have Steam VR installed, I don't use it with P3D.

If you'll permit me to tack on another issue. When I resize panels on the Majestic Q400 using the "Resize Panel" command, the size is not saved, instead the panels appear squashed (vertically), I think to around half height. Using "Uniform Scale" changes are not lost, i.e. it works as expected. This is for changes in the same flight.

For permanent changes, is the only way to work out the position through trial and error and editing panel.cfg 3dp settings. Is there no way to get the values out after making changes in sim?

Hippo
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:33 am

Re: VR zoom in 4.4, HMD recalibrate origin.

Postby Hippo » Sun Dec 09, 2018 12:18 am

I continue to try and get a better experience with the Majestic Q400 in P3D(4.4). I am now trying to change the placement of some panels in VR.

However the 3dp_size = 1,1 doesn't seem to work as expected. I would suppose that the parameters would be X,Y (but this is not specified in the Learning Centre).

Changing the first parameter does change the size of the panel, but changing the second seems to do nothing. So I just end up with a square panel, which looks distorted. I was hoping to be able to specify width and height of panel, but appear unable to do so.

I have not tried with other aircraft and panels, so I suppose it could just be something specific to this aircraft. The section I am amending is as follows:
//POPUPS------------------------------------------------
[Window14]
Background_color=48,48,48
//size_mm=1680,1050
//size_mm=434,555
size_mm=444,565
window_size_ratio=1.000
position=7
visible=0
ident=183
window_size= 0.25107, 0.589148
window_pos= 0.000, 0.41528
type=special
gauge00=mjc84_main!MainGauge, 0,0,10,10
gauge01=mjc84_main!PFD1_gauge, 5,5,434,555
3dp_worldspace_pos_offset=0,-0.8,1
3dp_pbh_offset=10,0,0
3dp_size=0.5,0

Hippo
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:33 am

Re: VR zoom in 4.4, HMD recalibrate origin.

Postby Hippo » Sun Dec 09, 2018 12:22 am

"As for the re-calibrate issue"
Please ignore this. I think it was just me getting confused, and it's working as expected. Sorry.

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1861
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: VR zoom in 4.4, HMD recalibrate origin.

Postby Beau Hollis » Sun Dec 09, 2018 1:43 am

If you move and size at runtime with keyboard and mouse, and save a scenario, the changes should save into the scenario. You could then peek into the scenario xml for the values and edit the panel config. Are they not saving and loading? Is the issue specific that set of aircraft panels, or is it happening in all aircraft?
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1861
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: VR zoom in 4.4, HMD recalibrate origin.

Postby Beau Hollis » Sun Dec 09, 2018 1:54 am

We added some logic in that will try and preserve the aspect ratio. For panels that are re-sizable in their normal 2D window form, setting a fixed world-space size would cause them to get distorted. I believe we changed the resize so that non-uniform scaling will resize the underlying window while trying to keep the same meters-per-pixel ratio. Uniform scale will change the size of the 3d panel in the world without modifying its resolution. In 4.3 the only way to change the actual window resolution was to exit vr, modify the window, and re-enter.
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

Hippo
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:33 am

Re: VR zoom in 4.4, HMD recalibrate origin.

Postby Hippo » Sun Dec 09, 2018 9:06 am

If you move and size at runtime with keyboard and mouse, and save a scenario, the changes should save into the scenario. You could then peek into the scenario xml for the values and edit the panel config. Are they not saving and loading? Is the issue specific that set of aircraft panels, or is it happening in all aircraft?
I have not tried other aircraft as I only really use the Majestic Q400 at the moment, and other aircraft that I don't need to extract panels for. I would like to extract the PFD, MFD, ED, and CDU. I do this by clicking on the panel in the aircraft. Unfortunately the default size of these panels is too large, they are also distorted (squashed so they are too wide) - this was always the case with this aircraft, even in 2D.

If I extract the panel and move and resize (resize panel - AR change) it, then close the panel and open it again, something goes wrong in that it doesn't keep its previous resize and (I think) gets halved in size vertically. So I would have to resize it manually every time I open and close it. If I do the resize with uniform scale, then the size is remembered between subsequent opening and closing of the panel, but I can't change the aspect ratio of the panel, which I'm keen to do.

What I'm trying to achieve is to be able to open and close these panels as required, and have them appear in the same place, at the same size (different aspect ratio from default), every time. So far, I have not been able to do this.

This is without getting into saving the scenario, which I'm embarrassed to admit hadn't even occurred to me. I will try this next, and let you know. Thanks for replying (now on Sunday! - don't they let you go home at LM? ;)).

Hippo
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:33 am

Re: VR zoom in 4.4, HMD recalibrate origin.

Postby Hippo » Sun Dec 09, 2018 9:19 am

I've just tried placing the panel, then saving the scenario. When I load the scenario up again, the panel appears (I think) twice as wide as it is tall, so it does not save as required.

Since I've wandered off from the original post, just a reminder that this is all in VR.

This is what appears in the scenario file:
<Section Name="Panel.15">
<Property Name="ScreenUniCoords" Value="0, 2525, 2300, 2342" />
<Property Name="UndocCoords" Value="0, 0, 0, 0" />
<Property Name="Visible" Value="True" />
<Property Name="Undocked" Value="False" />
<Property Name="HiddenOn" Value="False" />
<Property Name="Locked" Value="False" />
<Property Name="NoUniPix" Value="False" />
<Property Name="ID" Value="183" />
<Property Name="ViewsOn" Value="1" />
<Property Name="Adapter_Number" Value="0" />
<Property Name="ParentWindowTitle" Value=" " />
<Property Name="OriginalID" Value="183" />
<Property Name="3DPWorldspaceOffset" Value="-0.045000005513429641724, -0.79999929666519165039, 1" />
<Property Name="3DPPbhOffset" Value="10, 0, 0" />
<Property Name="3DPSize" Value="0.2809995114803314209, 0.38187238574028015137" />

Hippo
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:33 am

Re: VR zoom in 4.4, HMD recalibrate origin.

Postby Hippo » Sun Dec 09, 2018 9:51 am

Behaviour is the same (or very similar) with the stock Blackhawk (Battlehawk) panels. If I resize the PFD, close the panel and reopen it, it goes back to its original size / ar.

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1861
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: VR zoom in 4.4, HMD recalibrate origin.

Postby Beau Hollis » Sun Dec 09, 2018 3:07 pm

Thanks for the detailed report and for confirming with default content. We'll look into it.
don't they let you go home at LM?
Yes. I'm home now. Just checking in. We have a good deal of flexibility with our work schedules. It's really a great place to work, and I'm not just saying that because we're looking to grow the team. https://www.lockheedmartinjobs.com/sear ... /Prepar3D/

Thanks
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests