[RESOLVED] text line to a certain standard size

For all topics that don't fit into another category. Note that we cannot promise that any of these posts will be responded to by our development team.
johnliem
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 5:05 pm

[RESOLVED] text line to a certain standard size

Postby johnliem » Sun Sep 16, 2018 2:55 pm

Hello


Is it possible or how to make the text line to a certain size or format like this

https://ibb.co/k2bgjz


instead of long line, thanks
Win10 Pro 64 Bit, i7700K Zotac GeForce RTX 2080 Ti Triple Fan , Asus ROG PG348Q - UltraWide G-SYNC Gaming, Intern memory 64 Gb 3000 GHz, Hotas Warthog,MFG Crosswind, P3D V4, ORBX,FSDreamteam,FlightBeam,Activesky,Chaseplane

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1765
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: text line to a certain standard size

Postby Rob McCarthy » Tue Oct 02, 2018 3:52 pm

Hello,

Does putting newline characters '\n' at the desired break points solve the issue?

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

johnliem
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 5:05 pm

Re: text line to a certain standard size

Postby johnliem » Tue Oct 02, 2018 4:24 pm

Hello Rob

thanks for your reply, can you tell me where do I have to put the charcters you mentions, just more detail what I want that the text line position just like the printscreen I eclosed , again thanks for your reply.
Win10 Pro 64 Bit, i7700K Zotac GeForce RTX 2080 Ti Triple Fan , Asus ROG PG348Q - UltraWide G-SYNC Gaming, Intern memory 64 Gb 3000 GHz, Hotas Warthog,MFG Crosswind, P3D V4, ORBX,FSDreamteam,FlightBeam,Activesky,Chaseplane

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1765
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: text line to a certain standard size

Postby Rob McCarthy » Tue Oct 02, 2018 5:16 pm

Try putting them after the last character where each row ends in your screenshot.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

johnliem
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 5:05 pm

Re: text line to a certain standard size

Postby johnliem » Wed Oct 03, 2018 7:10 am

I am a bit confused, the text shown in my screenshot appear automaticly from active sky weahter and the other one from Radar contact,
Win10 Pro 64 Bit, i7700K Zotac GeForce RTX 2080 Ti Triple Fan , Asus ROG PG348Q - UltraWide G-SYNC Gaming, Intern memory 64 Gb 3000 GHz, Hotas Warthog,MFG Crosswind, P3D V4, ORBX,FSDreamteam,FlightBeam,Activesky,Chaseplane

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1765
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: text line to a certain standard size

Postby Rob McCarthy » Wed Oct 03, 2018 8:15 pm

Hello,

Is this a question regarding making your own text messages using SimConnect or modifying how a third party's application is displaying text? If it concerns third party content then this text is defined in their executable and you will not be able to modify it.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

johnliem
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 5:05 pm

Re: text line to a certain standard size

Postby johnliem » Wed Oct 03, 2018 8:49 pm

Hello Rob


Thanks for coming back to me, my question is regarding that displaying the text position form P3D, I think it has nothing to do with the third party content, as you know that P3D is diplaying default txt as a long line, so my question is , is it possible to make the position of the txt line like my printscreen as default instead of as a line above the screen. again thanks
Win10 Pro 64 Bit, i7700K Zotac GeForce RTX 2080 Ti Triple Fan , Asus ROG PG348Q - UltraWide G-SYNC Gaming, Intern memory 64 Gb 3000 GHz, Hotas Warthog,MFG Crosswind, P3D V4, ORBX,FSDreamteam,FlightBeam,Activesky,Chaseplane

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1765
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: text line to a certain standard size

Postby Rob McCarthy » Thu Oct 04, 2018 12:27 pm

When this text appears you can right click on it and undock the view displaying it. You can then resize this window and dock it again in the application. As far as actual formatting of text that is up to the developer making these calls to print to the screen.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

johnliem
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 5:05 pm

Re: text line to a certain standard size

Postby johnliem » Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:17 pm

Okay Rob thanks for your time, in fact that is what I have done so far, it seem that I need to do that everytime I open P3D, I thought that it is possible to edit somewhere to make the position of the the text like in my printscreen as default position, again thanks for your time ;-)
Win10 Pro 64 Bit, i7700K Zotac GeForce RTX 2080 Ti Triple Fan , Asus ROG PG348Q - UltraWide G-SYNC Gaming, Intern memory 64 Gb 3000 GHz, Hotas Warthog,MFG Crosswind, P3D V4, ORBX,FSDreamteam,FlightBeam,Activesky,Chaseplane


Return to “Miscellaneous”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests