[RESOLVED] Can't capture Screenshoots

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
NobuMa
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 2:09 pm

[RESOLVED] Can't capture Screenshoots

Postby NobuMa » Sat Jul 07, 2018 2:15 pm

Dear all,
I am not able to take Screenshoots? I pressed V and nothing happens in my P3D Screenshoot folder. I did checked key assignment, to capture screen is the button "V" (default). I did pressed and just the folder is created but without screenshoot. I did change key assignment, but still same, too.
And I run P3D always with adminstrator

I haven't any idea to fix it. I hope someone can help me now.

Regrads
NobuMa

Martyson
Posts: 4410
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Can't capture Screenshoots

Postby Martyson » Sat Jul 07, 2018 2:21 pm

Dear all,
I am not able to take Screenshoots? I pressed V and nothing happens in my P3D Screenshoot folder. I did checked key assignment, to capture screen is the button "V" (default). I did pressed and just the folder is created but without screenshoot. I did change key assignment, but still same, too.
And I run P3D always with adminstrator

I haven't any idea to fix it. I hope someone can help me now.

Regrads
NobuMa
Which version of P3D ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

NobuMa
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 2:09 pm

Re: Can't capture Screenshoots

Postby NobuMa » Sat Jul 07, 2018 2:31 pm

The newest version (= P3D v4.3)

Martyson
Posts: 4410
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Can't capture Screenshoots

Postby Martyson » Sat Jul 07, 2018 2:39 pm

The newest version (= P3D v4.3)
Ok,
I am still testing my install of P3Dv4.3.

I will now load a flight and test the screenshot function with the keyboard "V" key.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Martyson
Posts: 4410
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Can't capture Screenshoots

Postby Martyson » Sat Jul 07, 2018 2:55 pm

Yes, "V" key creates a screenshot on my setup.

My screenshots are saved to this folder for P3Dv4.3:
C:\Users\Vaughan\Pictures\Prepar3D v4 Files
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

NobuMa
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 2:09 pm

Re: Can't capture Screenshoots

Postby NobuMa » Sat Jul 07, 2018 2:58 pm

Yes, "V" key creates a screenshot on my setup.

My screenshots are saved to this folder for P3Dv4.3:
C:\Users\Vaughan\Pictures\Prepar3D v4 Files
Same folder and key assignment, but still no picture there...

Martyson
Posts: 4410
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Can't capture Screenshoots

Postby Martyson » Sat Jul 07, 2018 3:24 pm

Yes, "V" key creates a screenshot on my setup.

My screenshots are saved to this folder for P3Dv4.3:
C:\Users\Vaughan\Pictures\Prepar3D v4 Files
Same folder and key assignment, but still no picture there...
Are you logged as Administrator and running P3D as Administrator?

Try a test.

Copy another JPG to that folder.
Is that folder usable?

Virus program blocking it?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

NobuMa
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 2:09 pm

Re: Can't capture Screenshoots

Postby NobuMa » Sat Jul 07, 2018 4:46 pm

Yes logged as Adminstrator and run as it.

Did the test, the folder is usable and not blocked by virus program.

Martyson
Posts: 4410
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Can't capture Screenshoots

Postby Martyson » Sat Jul 07, 2018 5:00 pm

Yes logged as Adminstrator and run as it.

Did the test, the folder is usable and not blocked by virus program.
Did you just purchase and install P3Dv4.3 for the first time today?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

NobuMa
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 2:09 pm

Re: Can't capture Screenshoots

Postby NobuMa » Sat Jul 07, 2018 8:09 pm

I purchased and install P3D v4.2 and then in few days I updated to P3D 4.3

Martyson
Posts: 4410
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Can't capture Screenshoots

Postby Martyson » Sat Jul 07, 2018 8:19 pm

I purchased and install P3D v4.2 and then in few days I updated to P3D 4.3
Did your screenshots work in P3Dv4.2?

Just for info.
I also checked my P3Dv3 for screenshots:
They are here (different folder):
C:\Users\Vaughan\Pictures\Prepar3D v3 Files
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

NobuMa
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 2:09 pm

Re: Can't capture Screenshoots

Postby NobuMa » Sat Jul 07, 2018 9:58 pm

Had P3D v4.2 just for few days and didn't took any screenshoots. So can't say about it

Martyson
Posts: 4410
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Can't capture Screenshoots

Postby Martyson » Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:45 am

Had P3D v4.2 just for few days and didn't took any screenshoots. So can't say about it
We will look for possible missing screenshots.

Click on Start
then in the search window type
2018*.*

Were there any results?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

NobuMa
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 2:09 pm

Re: Can't capture Screenshoots

Postby NobuMa » Fri Jul 13, 2018 1:41 pm

The result is nothing show up

Electrixz
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:24 pm

Re: Can't capture Screenshoots

Postby Electrixz » Fri Jul 13, 2018 9:59 pm

The result is nothing show up
What Antivirus are you using? I have gotten that issue b4 with AVG and what I had to do was disable the protection of pictures folder.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests