[RESOLVED] How set/configure default position of startup screen permanently

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
Crj700Lutz
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2018 8:35 am

[RESOLVED] How set/configure default position of startup screen permanently

Postby Crj700Lutz » Sat Apr 28, 2018 9:16 am

Hi,
I have a 2 projector + 1 TFT Setup.
Whenever I start up P3D or set a new Scenario I would like to see that Screen/window showing up on the TFT rather than on one of the projectors. Is there a way to configure this?
Thanks a lot

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1765
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: How set/configure default position of startup screen permanently

Postby Rob McCarthy » Mon Apr 30, 2018 2:48 pm

Hello,

Yes, you will have to modify the UISettings.xml file in "%appdata%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4". In the "Views.Startup.ScenarioStartup" section change "IsLoadEnabled" and "IsSaveEnabled" both to true. This UI will then save and load its position. You can manually change "Left" and "Top" values in this file as well.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

Electrixz
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:24 pm

Re: How set/configure default position of startup screen permanently

Postby Electrixz » Fri Jul 13, 2018 4:07 pm

Hello,

Yes, you will have to modify the UISettings.xml file in "%appdata%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4". In the "Views.Startup.ScenarioStartup" section change "IsLoadEnabled" and "IsSaveEnabled" both to true. This UI will then save and load its position. You can manually change "Left" and "Top" values in this file as well.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Do you know how make that dialog centered? its kinda bothering me that its not.
https://gyazo.com/8a94fff31702569a0c920ee12ce06dad

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1765
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: How set/configure default position of startup screen permanently

Postby Rob McCarthy » Mon Jul 16, 2018 2:16 pm

We attempt to center this window by default based on where the application is located. If you want to make manual changes you can modify the Views.AlertBox.P3DAlertBox section in the UISettings.xml file.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

Electrixz
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:24 pm

Re: How set/configure default position of startup screen permanently

Postby Electrixz » Mon Jul 16, 2018 3:52 pm

We attempt to center this window by default based on where the application is located. If you want to make manual changes you can modify the Views.AlertBox.P3DAlertBox section in the UISettings.xml file.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
What would I have to change in order for it to work. I recall changing some figures and it would always default back to its original size?
https://i.gyazo.com/ecdda512e1b176454c0 ... ea095f.png

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1765
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: How set/configure default position of startup screen permanently

Postby Rob McCarthy » Mon Jul 16, 2018 4:26 pm

I mentioned a couple entries in my first reply. Does changing those have any effect?

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

Electrixz
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:24 pm

Re: How set/configure default position of startup screen permanently

Postby Electrixz » Mon Jul 16, 2018 5:00 pm

I mentioned a couple entries in my first reply. Does changing those have any effect?

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
I am not sure, because I just changed the "needscenter" to true and it reverted to false and not sure. Also the numbers I try changes back to default. I was asking what do I to change or what should I change in what line to in order to see some effect. I know that there is a fullscreen state and a windowed state and not sure which ones I am to change. I run fullscreen P3D, but when I open it its in windowed mode. At the very least, what are your numbers in this section for you?

https://i.gyazo.com/1ca0acc52a263fa270d ... bf415f.png

Electrixz
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:24 pm

Re: How set/configure default position of startup screen permanently

Postby Electrixz » Mon Jul 16, 2018 6:27 pm

I mentioned a couple entries in my first reply. Does changing those have any effect?

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Its all fixed, thanks!


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests