[RESOLVED] 32 Gb RAM Prepar3D v4 ??

For all topics that don't fit into another category. Note that we cannot promise that any of these posts will be responded to by our development team.
Hawaiianstyle78
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 4:26 am

[RESOLVED] 32 Gb RAM Prepar3D v4 ??

Postby Hawaiianstyle78 » Thu Apr 12, 2018 7:54 pm

Quick question to anyone utilizing 32gb for their P3d v4 currently. I have 16Gb and was thinking of upgrading to 32gb 3600mhz. Does anyone or is anyone seeing a significant difference. I saw a short video of someone comparing it side by side and it picked up like 5-6 FPS but its major improvement was the AE (After Effects), it had a significant difference. Their was a side by side comparison and the 16gb was using its full capacity the whole time where the 32gb was using only 1/2 of the 32gb the whole time. Just seeing some advice on Rendering, Fps

thanks

AnkH
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 1:20 pm

Re: 32 Gb RAM??

Postby AnkH » Tue Apr 17, 2018 10:04 am

Your FPS do depend, if at all, almost solely from the speed of the memory and the latency, considering you have more or equal 16GB. So, no, if you already have 16GB with good latency and speed, increasing to 32GB will not provide you more FPS. In contrast, most 16GB modules are slightly slower than the 8GB modules and I would never go for a full configuration with 4x8GB.
------------------
Chris

Hardware: i7 8700K@5.0GHz, 2x16GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM, Gigabyte Aorus GTX-1080Ti OC, Samsung SSDs (256GB for OS, 1TB for P3D), Windows 10 Home

Hawaiianstyle78
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 4:26 am

Re: 32 Gb RAM??

Postby Hawaiianstyle78 » Wed Apr 18, 2018 5:13 am

Ok thanks . I ended buying 2x8gb=16gb total @ 3200 MHz with CL16 corsair vengeance LPX


Return to “Miscellaneous”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests