HW upgrade will require reactivation?

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
tex1763
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 7:24 pm

Postby tex1763 » Thu May 17, 2012 11:38 am

I'm planning an hardware upgrade (only motherboard and CPU) in the next few days, without reinstalling OS and keeping my previous installation of P3D 1.3 Developer License.

Will I need a reactivation of license after that?



Regards,

Stefano

JakeEyre
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 10:51 am

Postby JakeEyre » Fri May 18, 2012 6:39 am

Hi Stefano,



Probably, but maybe not.. Best put your license request in now as it can sometimes take 48 hrs. If you don't need it, it is there anyway for when you do!



I have had to reinstall three times now and have had to get the license renewed each time



best



jake

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2167
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Postby Beau Hollis » Fri May 18, 2012 11:01 am

The licensing system does some calculation to determine how much hardware change is too much, so it's hard to say. It probably will though, because most motherboards have integrated graphics and network adapters, causing the actual list of changed hardware to be fairly long.

Thanks,

Beau
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

tex1763
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 7:24 pm

Postby tex1763 » Sun May 20, 2012 7:10 am

Thanks for answers, I will proceed applying for license reactivation first.



Regards,

Stefano



Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests