Airport Design Editor_Taxiway Texture Problem

Discussion related to terrain/scenery design.
ebsloop
Posts: 178
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:07 pm

Postby ebsloop » Sat Jun 07, 2014 1:41 pm

I saved and compiled my file with ADE; however, the taxiway did not change. All of the buildings and locations of the taxiway's changed. Any advice would be appreciated? I have read a few discussions with taxiway problems in this forum. I'm currently working on Fairchild International Airport in Port Angeles, WA.



This is what ADE looks like.

VirEL.png





This is what Prepar3D looks like.

Z8sd2.png





v/r

ebsloop

scruffyduck
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 11:24 am

Postby scruffyduck » Sun Jun 08, 2014 1:57 am

So to be sure you changed to taxi link surface type in ADE but that did not get reflected in sim?

ebsloop
Posts: 178
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:07 pm

Postby ebsloop » Sun Jun 08, 2014 11:44 pm

Yes. I selected the taxi surface.

I tested this in FSX and the cement taxiway was visible.





v/r

ebsloop


scruffyduck
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 11:24 am

Postby scruffyduck » Wed Jun 11, 2014 11:48 am

Which surface did not display?

ananda
Posts: 488
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:40 am
Location: Harton Village, UK

Postby ananda » Wed Jun 11, 2014 2:20 pm

You need to use "Lists -> Taxi Links" then click on "Reset All Draw Flags" then re-compile.


ebsloop
Posts: 178
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:07 pm

Postby ebsloop » Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:20 pm

Thanks.



I'll try your suggestion and let you know what happens.



v/r

ebsloop


ebsloop
Posts: 178
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:07 pm

Postby ebsloop » Mon Jun 16, 2014 11:44 am

Amanda,



I tried your suggestion, but it didn't work.





v/r

ebsloop


yellowjacket
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 6:24 pm

Postby yellowjacket » Sat Jul 05, 2014 6:55 am

I can confirm the Reset All Draw Flags in ADE works. I have many airports (over 350) that need the flags set to True so the taxiway and vehicle links show. My Atlanta scenery has 2,442 links and ADE reset everyone properly. I could have used XML to reset but then I would loose all the LC and WC polys that are in the ADE project file.



jvile

RCFlyer
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:38 am

Postby RCFlyer » Mon Jul 21, 2014 12:34 am

I just used ADE to fix some of the airport in Europe after installing the Orbx OLC for Europe. Does anyone know of a method or other software that will allow one to change all of the default airports taxiway flags? Doing them one by one is going to take a long time.



I am currently working on the UK. Perhaps if we all choose one country to change then provided the edited bgls for other to use, we could get the done allot quicker.



Just a thought.



Danny

ebsloop
Posts: 178
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:07 pm

Postby ebsloop » Sun Jul 27, 2014 11:39 pm

I took a break from Scenery developement for a while; howeve, I've started again. I followed the suggestions listed above and I'm still not able to change taxi way or aprons to a different texture. I want to change them from asphault to concrete. I just did a new install of Airport Design Editor and still no change.



V/R

Ebsloop

ananda
Posts: 488
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 11:40 am
Location: Harton Village, UK

Postby ananda » Mon Jul 28, 2014 2:58 am

Unfortunately you can only change apron and taxiway textures individually.



You could edit the xml file and change all surface="CONCRETE" to surface= "ASPHALT" then import the xml into ADE (or compile diectly with BglComp).



Return to “Scenery Development Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests