Prepar3d V2 fails to start after exchanging graphics card

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
fabs79
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:12 pm

Postby fabs79 » Sat Nov 30, 2013 10:46 am

Hi,



today I bought a new graphics card to improve my performance a little bit, so I exchanged my old NVidia GTX 660 Ti with a AMD Radeon R9 290X with 4 GB RAM. I installed the latest AMD drivers and uninstalled all the NVidia drivers. Now everytime I try to start P3D V2, I get the message:



"Prepar3d was unable to initialize the rendering system and will shut down. Please make sure this system has a video card that supports Direct X11..."



I already deleted the Prepar3d.cfg file and I installed all the latest drivers. So I don`t know what to do now. Any help would be appreciated!



Regards,



Fabian


User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2116
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Postby Beau Hollis » Sat Nov 30, 2013 11:18 am

Perhaps you have an onboard chip such as intel hd graphics that got enabled when you removed the 660.
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

fabs79
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:12 pm

Postby fabs79 » Sat Nov 30, 2013 11:27 am

How could I find out about this? I don`t see any graphics device in the control panel other than the AMD Radeon. My Mainboard is an Asus P8277-M with an i5 3770K @4.5 GHz. I tried to look for an onboard device I could disable in the BIOS but there are dozens of sub-menu items I don´t know about.The Bios version entry reads: American Megatrends Inc. 1206, 07.06.2012

Any idea what I could do to solve this?



Best regards!




fabs79
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:12 pm

Postby fabs79 » Sat Nov 30, 2013 1:25 pm

OK, I found a partial solution - I noticed that I still had a DisplayLink driver installed that was used for a USB-Monitor, that seemed to interfere with my AMD Drivers. Now I can start Prepar3d V2 without error messages, but unfortunately I only get a black screen. I hear the engine sounds and I can bring up the ATC window, Flight analysis etc., but the main window stays black. I read somewhere that this could have to do with HDR lighting, so I turned it off in the Prepar3d.cfg, but it didn`t solve the problem. I also noticed, that the entries for Display.Device (used to be Nvidia something) and Mode=1920x1080 have disappeared from the Prepar3d.cfg, maybe this is causing the trouble. Is there any way to enter the Radeon as a Display Device manually into the cfg?



Cheers,



Fabian


User avatar
ErikNL
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 3:27 pm

Postby ErikNL » Sat Nov 30, 2013 1:41 pm

Have you deleted the contents from the C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\Local\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2\Shaders folder? P3D can then build new shaders based on your new card.

fabs79
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:12 pm

Postby fabs79 » Sat Nov 30, 2013 2:08 pm

Thank you, that fixed it. Everythings back to normal now. Unfortunately there is no difference in performance. Maybe I`ll have to tweak the cfg a bit more.




Daimo
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 8:10 am

Postby Daimo » Sat Nov 30, 2013 3:03 pm

Confirmed. Deleting displaylink drivers from "programs and settings" fixes the problem.




mickwilliams36
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 6:23 am

Postby mickwilliams36 » Sun Dec 01, 2013 3:27 am



Quote:

Quote from fabs79 on November 30, 2013, 14:08

Thank you, that fixed it. Everythings back to normal now. Unfortunately there is no difference in performance. Maybe I`ll have to tweak the cfg a bit more.





Hi,



Could I ask how many monitors you are running with your new graphics card? I have a GTX 660 Ti OC and am considering swapping for a 4GB 290x, but mainly because I have just gone to a 3 monitor setup and have seen quite a drop in FPS with my current card which is usually running at 99-100% GPU & memory load.



Many thanks,



Mick


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 22 guests