prd only black screen

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
pirex
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 2:12 pm

Postby pirex » Mon Jun 17, 2013 12:04 pm

i have p3d professional on this computer, the installation was perfect,

but when i run p3d , the screen stop on black image no MENU

i can ear only the motor







PC INTEL i7 3820 –

Hd Ssd 120

Ram 8Gb

video card GF GTX680

windows 8 64



please what can i do ??????

regards

Piero

Saul
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:02 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Postby Saul » Mon Jun 17, 2013 2:37 pm

Hi Piero,



Sorry to hear you're having trouble here is a guide to installing that may be of assistance.



Firstly, make sure your system UAC "User Access Control" is set to Never notify



Secondly, make sure you run the installer with administrator rights and install with setup.exe (NOT the Prepar3D.exe) as it is the setup.exe that contains the pre-required files.



Thirdly, Make sure that the shortcut used to start Prepar3D has the "Run this program as administrator" box tick on the compatibility TAB within the shortcut properties.



And Finally don't do any over-clocking as this is known to upset Prepar3D.



If you have tried all that without finding a solution please ask for further help.



Regards



Saul

pirex
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 2:12 pm

Postby pirex » Tue Jun 18, 2013 5:46 am

thank you Saul

i have done your suggestion but the situation is

black screen and engine on

no menu

thank you aniway




Celis
Posts: 275
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 3:10 pm

Postby Celis » Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:45 am

it might be any of the following:

addons: What addons are you running?

Resolution and freq: what resolution and freq your monitor can handle and what are you are running

Try going from fullscreen to windowed mode

Try using a different GPU drivers version (clean install) and reset to default if you use any tweak (Nvidia Inspector)

had same issue with gtx680 only one time, but it wasnt really a problem cuz i cant remember what i did to fix it, prolly a driver issue.. cant tell (now using 690).



good luck



Alex


pirex
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 2:12 pm

Postby pirex » Thu Jun 20, 2013 3:51 am

hi!!

i have a new drive for gpu

i do not have addons

the resolution is 1920x1080 60hz



i reinstall p3d again with new drives for gpu, but

the screen is BLACK and the engine plane is on

WHY ???????????????????????????

Celis
Posts: 275
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 3:10 pm

Postby Celis » Thu Jun 20, 2013 12:30 pm

Did you Uninstall video drivers 1st. ?

Download a different drivers version and do a "Clean Install" very important to select clean install (sorry to insist but sound to me like its a driver issue), otherwise it wont work.

Reinstall also Directx

Not always the latest drivers are the best ones.



Alex


pirex
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 2:12 pm

Postby pirex » Thu Jun 20, 2013 1:12 pm

bingo !!!!! alex

thank you !!!

i had canceled gpu drive, and nothing

i had install direct x ok

the new drivers released ok all is perfect now

ps sorry for my english




Celis
Posts: 275
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 3:10 pm

Postby Celis » Thu Jun 20, 2013 2:01 pm

Nice... Glad it worked.

OldAirMail
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:34 pm

Postby OldAirMail » Sat Nov 30, 2013 10:12 pm

My "black screen" problem is a little bit different, so I've deleted this post to place it on it's own.


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests