P3D v5 HF2 CTD .NET runtime Error

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
medic89
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:44 am

P3D v5 HF2 CTD .NET runtime Error

Post by medic89 »

Hi guys,

I also keep getting CTD's with v5 HF2 since last week, I haven't changed anything, but now I get random crashes. Shortly after the crash I get a .NET runtime error (see picture below). In the eventviewer always KERNELBASE.dll is the faulting module.

Is there a problem with the Simconnect device? Is it possibe, that the update of MSFS 2020 last week messed anything up (as it uses Simconnect too afaik)?

Image
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 11561
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D v5 HF2 CTD .NET runtime Error

Post by Martyson »

@ medic89 ,

To try to isolate what is causing the CTD
Look in the Windows Event Viewer and get the
Faulting Module Name
example:

Image
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell PP-ASEL (KDTW)
medic89
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:44 am

Re: P3D v5 HF2 CTD .NET runtime Error

Post by medic89 »

Faulting module name is KERNELBASE.dll, version: 10.0.19041.488.
MPO910
Posts: 693
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 5:00 am

Re: P3D v5 HF2 CTD .NET runtime Error

Post by MPO910 »

You are using PMDG 777? If that is the case, this plane is not supportet in P3DV5 now, either would LM support this bug as you are probably using a not compatible addon.

Marcus
Marcus P
Windows 10 Home 21H1
Build 19043.1055
Feature Exp. Pack 120.2212.2020.0
i9 10900K @ 5.0 Ghz | HT OFF | 1.32V
Mainboard ASUS ROG Maximus XII Formula Z490
32 GB RAM 3600 Mhz
RTX 3090 24GB
32" Samsung UHD Monitor
HP Reverb G2 VR HMD | Steam VR
medic89
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:44 am

Re: P3D v5 HF2 CTD .NET runtime Error

Post by medic89 »

Im using the FSLabs A320, i don't have any other airplanes installed yet.
BerndB
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 2:58 pm

Re: P3D v5 HF2 CTD .NET runtime Error

Post by BerndB »

medic89 wrote: Mon Sep 21, 2020 10:00 am Hi guys,

I also keep getting CTD's with v5 HF2 since last week, I haven't changed anything, but now I get random crashes. Shortly after the crash I get a .NET runtime error (see picture below). In the eventviewer always KERNELBASE.dll is the faulting module.
I´ve had a similar issue of CTD´s out off a sudden, where my Sim was always running very stable. Then i remember that the last 2 or 3 WIN 10 update rounds from MS, there where also updates for NET.Framework. I have re- installed simconnect and also ASP3D to force a re-install of their connector. Since then everything runs stable again.
After the NetFramework update there was aslo an issue with the last NVidia driver as MS mentioned in their tech forum. I got a CTD related to the Video Card. I guess this is why the driver was updated last weekend by NVidia and now everything is ok again.
Gaz
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2020 7:17 am

Re: P3D v5 HF2 CTD .NET runtime Error

Post by Gaz »

BerndB wrote: Tue Sep 22, 2020 8:04 pm
medic89 wrote: Mon Sep 21, 2020 10:00 am Hi guys,

I also keep getting CTD's with v5 HF2 since last week, I haven't changed anything, but now I get random crashes. Shortly after the crash I get a .NET runtime error (see picture below). In the eventviewer always KERNELBASE.dll is the faulting module.
I´ve had a similar issue of CTD´s out off a sudden, where my Sim was always running very stable. Then i remember that the last 2 or 3 WIN 10 update rounds from MS, there where also updates for NET.Framework. I have re- installed simconnect and also ASP3D to force a re-install of their connector. Since then everything runs stable again.
After the NetFramework update there was aslo an issue with the last NVidia driver as MS mentioned in their tech forum. I got a CTD related to the Video Card. I guess this is why the driver was updated last weekend by NVidia and now everything is ok again.
How did yo reinstall simconnect? I'm having same problem since 1 week ago too
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 3719
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D v5 HF2 CTD .NET runtime Error

Post by JorgenSA »

In your P3D folder, go into the \redist folder, and then to the \Interface folder. In that, you should find 6 folders. Go through all of them and their subfolders, and when you see a Simconnect.msi, run it. There should be a total of 6 of these. In my case, one of these aborted installation, and another said it was already installed, but 4 just ran.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
Gaz
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2020 7:17 am

Re: P3D v5 HF2 CTD .NET runtime Error

Post by Gaz »

JorgenSA wrote: Wed Sep 23, 2020 5:20 pm In your P3D folder, go into the \redist folder, and then to the \Interface folder. In that, you should find 6 folders. Go through all of them and their subfolders, and when you see a Simconnect.msi, run it. There should be a total of 6 of these. In my case, one of these aborted installation, and another said it was already installed, but 4 just ran.

Jorgen
Thank you sir, i'll give it a try
medic89
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:44 am

Re: P3D v5 HF2 CTD .NET runtime Error

Post by medic89 »

Allright, this is what I've done so far:

- Remove all GPU driver and reinstall them (without Geforce experience)
- Reinstall Active Sky as well as its connector
- Reinstall all six Simconnect MSI files

So far, I hadn't had any crashes yet.

@Devs: What do you guys think about this CTD's?
BerndB
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 25, 2020 2:58 pm

Re: P3D v5 HF2 CTD .NET runtime Error

Post by BerndB »

Gaz wrote: Wed Sep 23, 2020 5:22 pm
JorgenSA wrote: Wed Sep 23, 2020 5:20 pm In your P3D folder, go into the \redist folder, and then to the \Interface folder. In that, you should find 6 folders. Go through all of them and their subfolders, and when you see a Simconnect.msi, run it. There should be a total of 6 of these. In my case, one of these aborted installation, and another said it was already installed, but 4 just ran.

Jorgen
Thank you sir, i'll give it a try
i personally warmly suggest to install the SimConnect for FSX SP2 only. I´ve also had installed all versions and ran into trouble with some add-ons. Indeed P3D 4.5 and V5 only needs the FSX SP2 version once.
medic89
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:44 am

Re: P3D v5 HF2 CTD .NET runtime Error

Post by medic89 »

OK I kept testing and this issue isn't resolved at all. Whenever I get one of those CTD's, it's always caused by KERNEBLASE.dll, the only workaround is to uninstall and reinstall die FSX SP2 Simconnect.
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 3719
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D v5 HF2 CTD .NET runtime Error

Post by JorgenSA »

What graphics card do you have in your system?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
medic89
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:44 am

Re: P3D v5 HF2 CTD .NET runtime Error

Post by medic89 »

I have a GTX 1080 with NVIDIA driver 452.06 without GeForce Experience (however I had the same issue with 451.67). My VRAM isn't even close to 50% of maximum.
User avatar
JorgenSA
Posts: 3719
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D v5 HF2 CTD .NET runtime Error

Post by JorgenSA »

Update your driver. The latest version is 456.38. And whether you use GeForce Experience or not to update it does not matter.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.
Post Reply