P3D V5 H2-Crash to desktop-no error displayed

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
ferhardt
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 17, 2020 5:11 pm

P3D V5 H2-Crash to desktop-no error displayed

Postby ferhardt » Mon Sep 21, 2020 12:59 am

First CTD I have experienced, last flew about one month ago, no issues. Only change between then and now was updating graphic drivers (AMD RX570 8GB) to 20.8.3

I have found the application error in windows logs, see below. I cannot determine if the cause is the graphics driver from this information, but someone else might. If need be, I can try rolling back to previous driver version used, 20.7.1.

Prepar3D.exe
5.0.24.34874
5eab3677
KERNELBASE.dll
10.0.19041.488
5b4a3325
c0020001
0000000000023e49
17e4
01d68fab84a95ceb
C:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe
C:\windows\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
805393b6-80db-419d-b2e3-90cd870fbbc1

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10073
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D V5 H2-Crash to desktop-no error displayed

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 21, 2020 1:42 am

@ ferhardt ,

You are using an old P3D version (HF1)?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

ferhardt
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 17, 2020 5:11 pm

Re: P3D V5 H2-Crash to desktop-no error displayed

Postby ferhardt » Mon Sep 21, 2020 2:45 am

No, I thought it clear in subject line, V5 Hotfix 2.

I also did not mention my use of addons; GSX2, SelfLoadingCargo, and FSrealWX 3.0 for weather. However, these have not been updated since my last successful flight.

May I ask why you thought I was on Hotfix 1? Perhaps I didn't correctly put on Hotfix 2? Although I did have a successful bunch of flights mid August.

ferhardt
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 17, 2020 5:11 pm

Re: P3D V5 H2-Crash to desktop-no error displayed

Postby ferhardt » Mon Sep 21, 2020 3:03 am

Trying to do a little detective work toward whether or not I have hotfix2 applied/in use. Here is what I find.

Using add/remove programs dialog see the following information;
Prepar3D v3 Academic Lockheed Martin 6/12/2020 28.6 GB 3.4.18.19475
Prepar3D v3 Academic Client Lockheed Martin 6/12/2020 209 MB 3.4.22.19868
Prepar3D v3 Content Lockheed Martin 6/12/2020 5.85 GB 3.4.18.19475
Prepar3D v3 Scenery Lockheed Martin 6/12/2020 12.4 GB 3.4.18.19475
Prepar3D v3 SDK 3.4.22.19868 Lockheed Martin 7/24/2020 219 MB 3.4.22.19868
Prepar3D v4 SDK 4.5.14.34698 Lockheed Martin 7/24/2020 324 MB 4.5.14.34698
Prepar3D v5 Academic Lockheed Martin 6/26/2020 68.0 GB 5.0.31.35253
Prepar3D v5 Academic Client Lockheed Martin 6/26/2020 395 MB 5.0.31.35253
Prepar3D v5 Content Lockheed Martin 6/26/2020 14.1 GB 5.0.31.35253
Prepar3D v5 Scenery Lockheed Martin 6/26/2020 30.6 GB 5.0.31.35253
Prepar3D v5 SDK 5.0.31.35253 Lockheed Martin 7/7/2020 340 MB 5.0.31.35253

However, the main executable in the Prepar3d v5 folder looks like it has the old version still present, showing a date modified of 4/30/20 with a version number of 34874. So not sure why there is a disparity. I don't recall any errors during installation.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D V5 H2-Crash to desktop-no error displayed

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Sep 21, 2020 6:20 am

@ferhardt,

You have v. 5 HF2, plus v. 3 installed.

The v. 4 SDK has no use.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10073
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D V5 H2-Crash to desktop-no error displayed

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 21, 2020 9:49 am

@ @ferhardt,

What is this in original post ? :
Prepar3D.exe
5.0.24.34874

I could only go by what you posted.
Last edited by Martyson on Mon Sep 21, 2020 9:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10073
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D V5 H2-Crash to desktop-no error displayed

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 21, 2020 9:55 am

@ @ferhardt ,

"However, the main executable in the Prepar3d v5 folder looks like it has the old version still present, showing a date modified of 4/30/20 with a version number of 34874. So not sure why there is a disparity. I don't recall any errors during installation."

Go to the exe file, right click it and details will tell you the version that is installed.

You can also start P3D and go to the Top menu Help and get the version number.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

ferhardt
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 17, 2020 5:11 pm

Re: P3D V5 H2-Crash to desktop-no error displayed

Postby ferhardt » Mon Sep 21, 2020 10:50 pm

While running the program, under the help/about menu, I see the following;
Lockheed Martin Prepar3D v5 Academic
Version 5.0.24.34874
SimConnect 5.0.0.0

This seems to be associated with HotFix1, so I will uninstall/reinstall HotFix2 and see if resolves. I was really thinking it was my new video drivers, but assume if other users using AMD/Radeon products were having issues with graphics drivers there would be more posts about it.

Thanks for assistance, and will post if reloading HotFix2 fixes it, or going back a version in drivers fixes it.

After reload, if errors continue, will also enable Content Error Reporting to see if that provides any additional CTD information.

ferhardt
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 17, 2020 5:11 pm

Re: P3D V5 H2-Crash to desktop-no error displayed

Postby ferhardt » Thu Sep 24, 2020 9:06 am

After reloading, ensuring correctly now on Hotfix 2, was able to complete a successful flight. At this point I now do not suspect the video drivers as they weren't changed.

On a happy note, the constant turbulence and wind shifts I used to experience were no longer present, for this flight at least. Got a nice flight report from SelfLoadingCargo.

Thanks for everyone's input, and helping identify that my system/application installation was somehow goofed up.

Fair winds and friendly skies!

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10073
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D V5 H2-Crash to desktop-no error displayed

Postby Martyson » Thu Sep 24, 2020 9:38 am

@ferhardt ,

You are welcome.
Glad to hear your problem is resolved.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 78 guests