Crashing when trying to load sim

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
parsectv
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2020 2:52 am

Crashing when trying to load sim

Postby parsectv » Tue Sep 22, 2020 2:57 pm

Hello,

I'm trying to launch the FSLabs A320 and when I setup my scenario and click OK to launch, the sim crashes.

Here is the error from Event Viewer:

Faulting application name: Prepar3D.exe, version: 5.0.31.35253, time stamp: 0x5eebf566
Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 10.0.18362.1049, time stamp: 0x1b835a75
Exception code: 0xc0020001
Fault offset: 0x0000000000043b29
Faulting process id: 0x67d0
Faulting application start time: 0x01d690efd677d2b0
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
Report Id: 5dd4f4b5-7e23-4f67-a6e9-3ac0f9d3ca82
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

System Specs:
CPU: AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
RAM: 32GB DDR4 3.2GHZ Corsair Vengeance RGB PRo
GPU: AMD Sapphire RX 5700 XT
Storage: 2TB Intel M.2 NVME SSD
Power: 550W EVGA Power Supply

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10050
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Crashing when trying to load sim

Postby Martyson » Tue Sep 22, 2020 2:58 pm

@ parsectv ,

What is your default flight and location?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

parsectv
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2020 2:52 am

Re: Crashing when trying to load sim

Postby parsectv » Tue Sep 22, 2020 3:00 pm

@ parsectv ,

What is your default flight and location?
I've set my default scenario as the FSLabs A320 and at Washingtong-Dulles (KIAD)

I do have 3rd party scenery for KIAD.

Just kinda confused cause I just did a flight in the PMDG 737 and everything worked

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10050
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Crashing when trying to load sim

Postby Martyson » Tue Sep 22, 2020 3:02 pm

@ parsectv ,

Go back to the default P3D flight aircraft and default airport (setup /saved).
Reboot PC.
Test again with the default flight loaded ( aircraft and airport) .
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AmiDami, pestridge77 and 65 guests