CTD when changing aircraft

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
jfwharton
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 10:08 pm

CTD when changing aircraft

Postby jfwharton » Sun Sep 20, 2020 9:30 pm

Whenever I start a flight and then decide to change aircraft P3D V5 HF2 crashes. I get the popup stating:

This device (NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 TI) stopped working for the following reason: UNKNOWN. Do you want to exit Prepar3D?

Here is the information from my event viewer:

Faulting application name: GTN Simulator.exe, version: 6.62.4.0, time stamp: 0x5ecfde0d
Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 10.0.19041.488, time stamp: 0x52319ca5
Exception code: 0xc000041d
Fault offset: 0x000620c3
Faulting process id: 0x3358
Faulting application start time: 0x01d68f94871a7f5a
Faulting application path: C:\Users\jfwha\AppData\Roaming\Flight1 Aviation Technologies\GTNGauge\GTNSysV6624\GTN Simulator.exe
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
Report Id: d5b975cd-73e6-4777-8ef8-6ba8c6a8db91
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

I do not have this problem with P3D V4.5 HF3.

I am running Windows 10 2004 with the latest NVIDIA drivers.

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 9982
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 21, 2020 1:34 am

@ jfwharton ,

What is your default flight?

"GTN Simulator.exe"
Not a P3D product.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

jfwharton
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 10:08 pm

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby jfwharton » Mon Sep 21, 2020 3:04 pm

Oops. I didn't see that because every time this happened before it was the prepar3d.exe file that caused the crash. I posted the issue on the Flight1 GTN support forum. Thanks.

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 9982
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 21, 2020 3:14 pm

Oops. I didn't see that because every time this happened before it was the prepar3d.exe file that caused the crash. I posted the issue on the Flight1 GTN support forum. Thanks.
@ jfwharton,

You are welcome.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

jfwharton
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 10:08 pm

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby jfwharton » Mon Sep 21, 2020 5:36 pm

So I tried loading another flight, the money walkaround inspection. Loaded that flight. The GTN Simulator.exe was not running in the background. Changed aircraft over to the Piper Cub, which does not use the GTN software, and I get the message about the NVIDIA driver stopped working. Clicked yes and exited P3D v5. Checked the event viewer and there is nothing listed for application errors. So something is afoot. I believe the GTN error from before was because I elected to continue and the initial issue which caused the NVIDIA driver to stop working resulted in the error with the GTN Simulator.exe file.

jfwharton
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 10:08 pm

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby jfwharton » Mon Sep 21, 2020 6:08 pm

I just tried another test. After starting P3D v5 I went to load and selected the default P3D scenario. It loaded. I then changed vehicle and selected a different F35 fighter. The popup comes up about the NVIDIA driver. I click yes and P3D v5 exits and no error in the event viewer. I then selected the same default P3D scenario, it loaded, I then changed aircraft over to the F22, got the driver popup and selected cancel to continue using the driver and P3D V5 crashed to desktop. The GTN Simulator.exe was not running. Here is the event viewer text.

Faulting application name: Prepar3D.exe, version: 5.0.24.34874, time stamp: 0x5eab3677
Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 10.0.19041.488, time stamp: 0x5b4a3325
Exception code: 0xc0020001
Fault offset: 0x0000000000023e49
Faulting process id: 0x3d74
Faulting application start time: 0x01d6904042b71720
Faulting application path: D:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
Report Id: 71e10847-f52c-44ea-aeec-1363461cae1d
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 9982
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 21, 2020 6:10 pm

@ jfwharton ,

You could review / run through all the General Debugging Steps :
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=123246
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Matthew21
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2020 12:32 pm

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Matthew21 » Mon Sep 21, 2020 6:24 pm

Theres a bug that causes a crash when selecting different aircraft etc no point degugging just wait for a fix

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 9982
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 21, 2020 7:01 pm

Theres a bug that causes a crash when selecting different aircraft etc no point degugging just wait for a fix
@ Matthew21 ,

Post a link to where you seen that.

Do a video of it happening on your setup.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

jfwharton
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 10:08 pm

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby jfwharton » Mon Sep 21, 2020 7:57 pm

I had the same result. I removed everything from the folders specified in the troubleshooter. Oh by the way your troubleshooter needs to be updated for NVIDIA cards. There is no setting to set Preferred graphics processor to High-performance NVIDIA processor. There is an option for power management to set it to High Performance and mine was already set that way. Anyway, After deleting everything from those folders I started P3D v5 HF2 and when asked if I wanted to enable some addons I said no. Then started the default scenario and once it started changed aircraft from the F35 to the F22 and got the popup that the NVIDIA driver had stopped working. Selected Cancel and then P3D v5 HF2 crashed to desktop. Here is what shows in the event viewer:

Faulting application name: Prepar3D.exe, version: 5.0.24.34874, time stamp: 0x5eab3677
Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 10.0.19041.488, time stamp: 0x5b4a3325
Exception code: 0xc0020001
Fault offset: 0x0000000000023e49
Faulting process id: 0x4668
Faulting application start time: 0x01d6904f7f8a7dfa
Faulting application path: D:\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe
Faulting module path: C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
Report Id: f8716c3f-3a3f-494d-b2ba-b76f5daa18a9
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 9982
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 21, 2020 8:09 pm

@ jfwharton ,

Did you do the Debug steps 5, 6 and 7?
Quick test.

Reboot PC
Start P3D
selection screen
Select F22 (my favorite)
then OK to start the flight.

what happened?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

jfwharton
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 10:08 pm

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby jfwharton » Mon Sep 21, 2020 8:16 pm

Yes I did those steps. I had the same result. It crashes when I try to change aircraft once a scenario has been started.

jfwharton
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 10:08 pm

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby jfwharton » Mon Sep 21, 2020 8:21 pm

I can start a flight with any scenario. They all work without any issues. I do not have any issues with anything else in P3D V5 HF2 except if I try to change an aircraft once a scenario has been started. In fact if I start a scenario and then decide to change and try to load a different scenario P3D v5 crashes. If I want to start a different scenario or flight I have to exit P3D v5 and start it all over again. I do not have any of these issues with P3D v4.5 HF3. I can change aircraft, load a different scenario, everything works. I am using the same scenery and plugins with both and all are said to be compatible with both versions.
Last edited by jfwharton on Mon Sep 21, 2020 8:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 9982
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 21, 2020 8:22 pm

@ jfwharton ,

Is your PC a home built PC or a name brand store bought PC?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

jfwharton
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 10:08 pm

Re: CTD when changing aircraft

Postby jfwharton » Mon Sep 21, 2020 8:27 pm

I had my system custom built at a local PC dealer. I7 7700 processor, 32G RAM, Samsung 860 SSD drives, MSI GTX 1080Ti 11G video card, Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Gaming 5 (rev. 1.0) motherboard. Everything is up to date.
Last edited by jfwharton on Mon Sep 21, 2020 8:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: clive6354, Majestic-12 [Bot] and 109 guests