NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10009
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Postby Martyson » Sat Sep 05, 2020 11:08 pm

I cannot help thinking there is a button I have disabled or enabled which is preventing the relevant instrument pop up opening?
are you going to do the quick test using the keyboard?

Edit: I now see your post and the key combo worked.
Good.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

MACHAVIA
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2018 10:21 am
Location: lLeicestershire UK
Contact:

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Postby MACHAVIA » Sat Sep 05, 2020 11:16 pm

Hi
I selected another aircraft from my hangar the shift plus key is not bringing up the pop up it relates to, I have to manuly select in the vehicle select menu then instruments then hope I FIND THE AREA IN THE OPEN WINDOW TO RIGHT CLICK AND SELECT UN- DOCK THAT OPENS THE POP UP AND THE SHIFT PLUS KEY then works to bring up the pop up as well.

I really appreciate your help.
Best Regards
Charlie McEwan

P3D V4.5 / Intel (R)Core TM i7-8700KCPU @3.70GHz3.70GHZ / Installed RAM 16GB 15.9 USEABLE / (12 Cores)
Graphics Card Nvidia GeForceGTX 1070Ti 0.0 Win  10 Home / 64 bit

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10009
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Postby Martyson » Sat Sep 05, 2020 11:31 pm

Hi
I selected another aircraft from my hangar the shift plus key is not bringing up the pop up it relates to, I have to manuly select in the vehicle select menu then instruments then hope I FIND THE AREA IN THE OPEN WINDOW TO RIGHT CLICK AND SELECT UN- DOCK THAT OPENS THE POP UP AND THE SHIFT PLUS KEY then works to bring up the pop up as well.

I really appreciate your help.
@ MACHAVIA,

Not all aircraft have that selection available.

For your aircraft you have to read the manual or contact the developer.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

MACHAVIA
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2018 10:21 am
Location: lLeicestershire UK
Contact:

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Postby MACHAVIA » Mon Sep 07, 2020 8:11 am

Hi,

I need further help here this is not a developer issue the issue is the SAME for all A/C including all P3D Default A/C, I have specified the only way to get ANY POP ups back is to go to vehicle selection menu click instruments select the pop up required which attempt to open, then hover on the screen right clicking and select UN-DOCK which opens the pop up selected there after the pop up works in the normal way I say again this is ALL A/C from many developers and PR3D's default range ALL A/C in default list are the same.

It is like a button has been enabled the "DOCK" all pop up from the above menu.

The reinstallation of Scenery and Content was done with A/V disabled I have done this previously and all was Fine.

Please advise
Best Regards
Charlie McEwan

P3D V4.5 / Intel (R)Core TM i7-8700KCPU @3.70GHz3.70GHZ / Installed RAM 16GB 15.9 USEABLE / (12 Cores)
Graphics Card Nvidia GeForceGTX 1070Ti 0.0 Win  10 Home / 64 bit

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10009
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 07, 2020 10:42 am

@ MACHAVIA,

You could review / run through all the General Debugging Steps :
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=123246

Uninstalling/Deactivating Prepar3D:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=125187

Downloading and Installing Prepar3D:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=120676
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

MACHAVIA
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2018 10:21 am
Location: lLeicestershire UK
Contact:

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Postby MACHAVIA » Mon Sep 07, 2020 3:57 pm

Hi Vaughan

Are you a P3D Tech Support Expert /administrator, I have reviewed the debugging info, I cannot see anything in that which addresses my issue, I have deinstalled and reinstalled IAW the option described in the advisory postings available my graphics card etc etc are all up today and P3D see the graphics card correctly, I need more help and someone to work with me to troubleshoot?.
Best Regards
Charlie McEwan

P3D V4.5 / Intel (R)Core TM i7-8700KCPU @3.70GHz3.70GHZ / Installed RAM 16GB 15.9 USEABLE / (12 Cores)
Graphics Card Nvidia GeForceGTX 1070Ti 0.0 Win  10 Home / 64 bit

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10009
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 07, 2020 4:00 pm

Hi
I selected another aircraft from my hangar the shift plus key is not bringing up the pop up it relates to, I have to manuly select in the vehicle select menu then instruments then hope I FIND THE AREA IN THE OPEN WINDOW TO RIGHT CLICK AND SELECT UN- DOCK THAT OPENS THE POP UP AND THE SHIFT PLUS KEY then works to bring up the pop up as well.

I really appreciate your help.
@ MACHAVIA,

You are welcome.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10009
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Postby Martyson » Mon Sep 07, 2020 4:53 pm

Hi Vaughan

Are you a P3D Tech Support Expert /administrator, I have reviewed the debugging info, I cannot see anything in that which addresses my issue, I have deinstalled and reinstalled IAW the option described in the advisory postings available my graphics card etc etc are all up today and P3D see the graphics card correctly, I need more help and someone to work with me to troubleshoot?.
@ MACHAVIA,

P3D Tech Support Expert /administrators normally do not work on weekends / long holiday weekends like this one which began the evening before your first post here and goes on for another (almost) full day.

But at present there are 370 pilots reading / online in the forum many of which could possibly help.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

MACHAVIA
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2018 10:21 am
Location: lLeicestershire UK
Contact:

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Postby MACHAVIA » Wed Sep 09, 2020 4:10 pm

P3D Tech Support Team,

Any update on how to resolve my question posted and running for several days now??
Best Regards
Charlie McEwan

P3D V4.5 / Intel (R)Core TM i7-8700KCPU @3.70GHz3.70GHZ / Installed RAM 16GB 15.9 USEABLE / (12 Cores)
Graphics Card Nvidia GeForceGTX 1070Ti 0.0 Win  10 Home / 64 bit


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 33 guests