P3D v5 HF2 installation

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
maverick59
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 6:43 am

P3D v5 HF2 installation

Postby maverick59 » Sun Jun 28, 2020 6:58 am

I'm sorry, newby on these forums.

How P3Dv5HF2 can be installed ? Only removing previously installed version ?
I have P3Dv5HF1 correctly installed, with FSUIPC and PMDG 737NGXu.

Clicking on Install_Client, it require that previously installed version must be removed while, in HF2 "welcome" message is reported: " Please note, you must first have Prepar3D v5 installed to utilize any of the standalone installers (Client, Content, and Scenery). "

How I can proceed ? Uninstalling HF1 and reinstall HF2 from scratch ?
Thanks in advance
Greetings
Roberto
Italy
Ryzen 7 3700x Nvidia RTX 2060 32 GB RAM CHproducts Yoke / Pedals TrackIR5

JorgenSA
Posts: 2483
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D v5 HF2 installation

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Jun 28, 2020 7:18 am

Roberto,

Uninstall the client only from your HF1 installation. Then install the HF2 client only, using your present license information.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

maverick59
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 6:43 am

Re: P3D v5 HF2 installation

Postby maverick59 » Sun Jun 28, 2020 7:21 am

Hi Jorgen

Done it !
Thanks for your very quick answer.
Roberto
Italy
Ryzen 7 3700x Nvidia RTX 2060 32 GB RAM CHproducts Yoke / Pedals TrackIR5


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ppo and 52 guests