Prepar3D V5 HF2 still CTD when changing aircraft(Spitfire)

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
vtracy
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 12:06 pm

Prepar3D V5 HF2 still CTD when changing aircraft(Spitfire)

Postby vtracy » Sat Jun 27, 2020 10:14 am

I did a cpl reinstall of HF1 then, as soon as HF2 came out, I installed Client only(after deinstall old client).
Sim starts o. k. with default a/c and scenery. Change to A2A Spitfire Mk IIb crashes the sim. Installed: ORBX Germany, EU England South, France VFR Picardie & Pas de Calais. Aircraft: A2A Spit, Comanche.
Any ideas why CTD all of a sudden? It ran fine when v4.5.
Volker
suaviter in modo fortiter in re

JorgenSA
Posts: 2467
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepar3D V5 HF2 still CTD when changing aircraft(Spitfire)

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Jun 27, 2020 10:22 am

Add-on(s) not really compatible with v. 5?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2467
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepar3D V5 HF2 still CTD when changing aircraft(Spitfire)

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Jun 27, 2020 12:01 pm

I am sorry if my reply sounds flippant, but we see time and time again that people blindly install all sorts of add-ons, both scenery and aircraft, without checking if they are v. 5 compatible first.

And some of those where the manufacturer says it is v. 5 compatible, turn out not to be compatible after all.....

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

vtracy
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 12:06 pm

Re: Prepar3D V5 HF2 still CTD when changing aircraft(Spitfire)

Postby vtracy » Sat Jun 27, 2020 6:20 pm

Jorgen,
you assume wrong! I did NOT install anything that is not certified v5 installable. I am far too experienced to do that. I had so much trouble with add-ons that were not exactly compatible with the sim version. I decided some time ago to not install those add-ons even if they were very alluring...😅
Volker
suaviter in modo fortiter in re

Martyson
Posts: 9619
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Prepar3D V5 HF2 still CTD when changing aircraft(Spitfire)

Postby Martyson » Sun Jun 28, 2020 8:55 am

Volker,
"Any ideas why CTD all of a sudden? It ran fine when v4.5."

To try to isolate what is causing the CTD
Look in the Windows Event Viewer and get the
Faulting Module Name
example:

Image
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 44 guests