Prepar3D v5, This PC ?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
da3533
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2020 10:59 am

Prepar3D v5, This PC ?

Postby da3533 » Tue Jun 23, 2020 7:45 pm

Hello

I have read the system requirements and just before I make my purchase, I would like to just confirm if the following is capable of running Prepar3D v5 smoothly or whether it fits Prepar3D v5 requirements.

I would like to use x3 4k 28inch monitors.


Intel® Core™ i9-10900K (3.7 GHz base frequency, up to 5.3 GHz with Intel® Turbo Boost Technology, 20 MB cache, 10 cores)
NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti (11 GB GDDR6 dedicated)
RGB HyperX® 32 GB DDR4-3200 XMP SDRAM memory;
512 GB PCIe® NVMe™ M.2 SSD; 2 TB HDD storage
Coolmaster liquid cooling; 750 W platinum power supply;

Gibbon62
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 7:23 pm

Re: Prepar3D v5, This PC ?

Postby Gibbon62 » Wed Jun 24, 2020 5:41 am

Not sure it's powerful enough lol

JorgenSA
Posts: 2467
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepar3D v5, This PC ?

Postby JorgenSA » Wed Jun 24, 2020 7:58 am

I do not have any experience with multiple monitors, but for "normal", single-monitor P3D you have a very powerful system.

Beware though, that in order to fully unleash the potential of your system, you will have to overclock you CPU to somewhere over 4.5 GHz, but if and when you overclock your warranty flies out the window.....

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

da3533
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2020 10:59 am

Re: Prepar3D v5, This PC ?

Postby da3533 » Wed Jun 24, 2020 9:50 am

i want to use just this main pc to display front views and also connect, using prosim, 3 other panels such on a MIP panel.

So, 3 4k monitors for the front. and 3 normal monitors to show MIP displays....

do you think its enough to output 7 displays? i don't want to use another PC to display the MIP Panels and EFIS

JorgenSA
Posts: 2467
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Prepar3D v5, This PC ?

Postby JorgenSA » Wed Jun 24, 2020 9:52 am

Someone else have to answer that, as I do not have any experience with multiple displays.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests