No Traffic on some airports ?

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
mexusa12
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:24 am

No Traffic on some airports ?

Postby mexusa12 » Fri Jun 19, 2020 11:19 pm

Hello

Anyone with some experience on this issue I delete p3d v4 not sure if I uninstall everything now I Install the Game again it looks like some files still there but now I get traffic on some airport and some NOT ? I use Traffic Global any ideas and what to do thank you



Leo M.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2467
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: No Traffic on some airports ?

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Jun 20, 2020 6:58 am

Leo,

Have you asked the Traffic Global people why this is?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

mexusa12
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:24 am

Re: No Traffic on some airports ?

Postby mexusa12 » Sat Jun 20, 2020 7:41 pm

it work before I have to traffic engines global traffic and My traffic 6 either of those don't work now but before on my first install they both work .But now we are talking about a uninstall and 2 nd install OF P3D so I think the issue is P3D they make it so hard to uninstall all the components.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2467
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: No Traffic on some airports ?

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Jun 21, 2020 6:11 am

It is not hard at all to uninstall all components.

After you have uninstalled everything through the control panel, then, using File Explorer, go to the folder where P3D used to be installed and delete it.

Then, again using File Explorer, go to the root of your C: drive, and in the search box type "Prepar3D v5" without the quotation marks. Let the search run - it will take some time - and when it's done delete everything found.

That's it.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Martyson
Posts: 9620
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: No Traffic on some airports ?

Postby Martyson » Sun Jun 21, 2020 10:39 am

it work before I have to traffic engines global traffic and My traffic 6 either of those don't work now but before on my first install they both work .But now we are talking about a uninstall and 2 nd install OF P3D so I think the issue is P3D they make it so hard to uninstall all the components.
My traffic 6 is very old software.
On Sim Market I see it is approved for:
FSX, FSX-SE, P3D V1, P3DV2.0-2.4, P3DV2.5
requires 10.5GB of hard disk space! Any hardware that runs FSX, FSX-SE, P3D V1, P3DV2.0-2.4, P3DV2.5

As for Traffic Global is it still in Early Access (beta testing) not fully functional yet for P3Dv4 and v5?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

mexusa12
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:24 am

Re: No Traffic on some airports ?

Postby mexusa12 » Mon Jun 22, 2020 7:58 pm

Well I fix my own Problem I Wipe out all P3D and reload it again Now WORKS traffic in every airport


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 47 guests