Set Scenario Variable Action - not working

Discussion related to terrain/scenery design.
kesmarkip
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 6:25 pm

Set Scenario Variable Action - not working

Postby kesmarkip » Sat Mar 31, 2018 8:00 am

Hi,

I'm trying to change a Scenario Variable with the "Set Scenario Variable Action" but the original value is not changing at all.

What I was trying:

- Set scenario variable action - using variable as a source
- Set scenario variable action - using function as a source
- Script action like: 1000 (>S:myvar, long)

in all cases the destination variable remains unchanged.
Anybody have succeded to use the scenario variables dynamicaly?

thanks
Peter

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2502
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: Set Scenario Variable Action - not working

Postby Rob McCarthy » Mon Apr 02, 2018 2:50 pm

Hi Peter,

Have you looked at the "Tic-Tac-Toe Script Example" scenario shipped in the SDK? This is a good example on using scenario variables.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

kesmarkip
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2013 6:25 pm

Re: Set Scenario Variable Action - not working

Postby kesmarkip » Thu Apr 05, 2018 4:01 pm

Hi Rob,

I`ll check it out, thank you!
regards
Peter


Return to “Scenery Development Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests