[RESOLVED] ATC Not recognizing airline

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the additional features present in the Prepar3D Professional Plus client application.
VHRAK
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 10:04 am
Location: Brogo NSW Australia

[RESOLVED] ATC Not recognizing airline

Postby VHRAK » Thu Nov 23, 2017 5:06 am

Hi
At the moment ATC annunciates "123 Heavy". How can I amend to "SPEEDBIRD 123 Heavy"
The aircraft cfg is,atc_airline=SPEEDBIRD, atc_flight_number=123, atc_heavy=1
And SPEEDBIRD is listed in the airline cfg
Any help would be appreciated
Robert

gets
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 12:55 am

Re: ATC Not recognizing airline

Postby gets » Fri Nov 24, 2017 11:58 am

Go to program data/Lockheed martin/P3D/and add the airline in the airline.cfg. folder.

Sky_King
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:27 pm

Re: ATC Not recognizing airline

Postby Sky_King » Fri Nov 24, 2017 3:55 pm

I think you will need a utility called EditVoicePak XL which will add airline names to spoken default ATC.
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK,Black Edition Motherboard; Intel I7-4790K CPU; 16 Gb G.Skill RAM (F3-2400); Win 7 Pro; Samsung 1Tb SSD; Samsung 240 Gb SSD; Toshiba 3Tb hard drive; Gigabyte 1070 OC 8 Gb VRAM.

felixfer
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 6:05 pm

Re: ATC Not recognizing airline

Postby felixfer » Sat Nov 25, 2017 12:47 pm

I think you will need a utility called EditVoicePak XL which will add airline names to spoken default ATC.
I can tell you that the solution mentioned by Sky_King works. I have installed in P3Dv4 the "USEnglishBig.gvp" file that I had updated for my FSX, with several hundred new callsigns, and P3Dv4 recognizes them perfectly.
Asus Maximus IV Extreme - Z | Intel Core i7-2600K 3.4 GHz | 4 x 8 Gb HyperX DDR3 | Asus GeForce GTX 960 4Gb GDDR5 | Saitek X52Pro & Thrustmaster 1600M | HP 2310ti 1920x1080 | Windows 7 Pro 64 bit | FSX-SE & P3Dv4 on HyperX SSD 480 Gb

VHRAK
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 10:04 am
Location: Brogo NSW Australia

Re: ATC Not recognizing airline

Postby VHRAK » Sun Nov 26, 2017 9:08 am

Thanks Guys for the replies.
I did in fact purchase Editvoicepack XL and this program solved my problem.
Thanks again.


Return to “Prepar3D Professional Plus Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest