Permanent brakes on with saitek yoke , rudder pedal and throttle

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the additional features present in the Prepar3D Professional Plus client application.
Dreamliner01
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 3:11 am

Permanent brakes on with saitek yoke , rudder pedal and throttle

Postby Dreamliner01 » Thu Oct 05, 2017 3:14 am

Hi guys , i just bought a “saitek yoke and throttle and rudder pedals” so after i installed everything and tried my PMDG737 , i dont understand why my brake is permanently on even though i use the rudder pedal to turn it off or used the yoke brakes to turn it off even i used keyboard and mouse to manually turn off the brakes but it still permanent on , any fix for this?

User avatar
aeronauta
Posts: 1450
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:56 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Permanent brakes on with saitek yoke , rudder pedal and throttle

Postby aeronauta » Thu Oct 05, 2017 3:30 am

In your mapping of the brake pedals you must tick reverse function for them to work correctly..

see here...http://www.saitek.com/uk/blog/index.php ... als-in-fsx


Jorge
Jorge Roldan
OZx Developer (aero) - Hovercontrol Helicopter Certified Pilot - Spad.Next Beta Tester - VATPAC Pilot PR - Nemetz Designs Beta Tester

Dreamliner01
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 3:11 am

Re: Permanent brakes on with saitek yoke , rudder pedal and throttle

Postby Dreamliner01 » Thu Oct 05, 2017 7:06 am

In your mapping of the brake pedals you must tick reverse function for them to work correctly..

see here...http://www.saitek.com/uk/blog/index.php ... als-in-fsx


Jorge
Hi jorge , the link u gave me is for FSX , im using a p3dv4 kts a complete different setting , i dont really know how to set the one from p3dv4

User avatar
aeronauta
Posts: 1450
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:56 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Permanent brakes on with saitek yoke , rudder pedal and throttle

Postby aeronauta » Thu Oct 05, 2017 10:38 pm

No the setting is the same , you have to go to Controls , select the axis assignment, then select the pedals and assign the toe brakes and tick reverse..

http://fsfiles.org/flightsimshotsv2/ima ... brajke.jpg

Jorge
Jorge Roldan
OZx Developer (aero) - Hovercontrol Helicopter Certified Pilot - Spad.Next Beta Tester - VATPAC Pilot PR - Nemetz Designs Beta Tester

ggoodwin
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 2:26 pm

Re: Permanent brakes on with saitek yoke , rudder pedal and throttle

Postby ggoodwin » Sat Mar 10, 2018 2:35 pm

I periodically have the same problem with my Saitek. Not sure what causes it but the only way I can resolve it is CTRL-SHIFT-E to go to avatar view and then CTRL-SHIFT-E to go back to cockpit and the brakes should "reset".

Clifton Crane
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 865
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: Permanent brakes on with saitek yoke , rudder pedal and throttle

Postby Clifton Crane » Tue Mar 20, 2018 7:25 pm

Hi goodwin,

Have you tried calibrating your device from within Prepar3D via Options > Controls > Calibration > Calibrate Device?

Thanks.
Clifton Crane
Prepar3D® Software Engineer


Return to “Prepar3D Professional Plus Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests