Downgrading from V4,5 to V4,3 or V4,2

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
hernanrbinez
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 3:13 pm

Downgrading from V4,5 to V4,3 or V4,2

Postby hernanrbinez » Wed Nov 13, 2019 3:27 pm

Greetings,

Hi there, I´m trying to change the prepar3d version to a lower one due to low PC performance, therefore I´m trying to change only the client but it doesn´t work when I change it, it only works with the V4,5 client.

I´m following all the steps as shown in the upgrading forums, however I don´t know what can go wrong.

Thanks for your help.

Brad Shiver
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 324
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 3:58 pm

Re: Downgrading from V4,5 to V4,3 or V4,2

Postby Brad Shiver » Thu Nov 14, 2019 1:18 pm

Hi Hernan,

What is the issue you are seeing specifically? Can you get Prepar3D to start? Do you have any add-ons installed?

In regards to performance, you likely won't see better performance by downgrading to an older client unless you have an add-on that is incompatible with 4.5. We always suggest using the latest version of Prepar3D. Have you gone through our general debugging steps to see if it improves performance? You can find them here: https://prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 2&t=123246

-Brad

hernanrbinez
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: Downgrading from V4,5 to V4,3 or V4,2

Postby hernanrbinez » Fri Nov 15, 2019 3:20 pm

Greetings,
Yes, I can get prepar3d start but only with the client V4,5, neither V4,3 nor V4,2 work, I don't have any add-on. There are no temporal folders left, because I did a full installation again, I deleted everything including the generated files and all of those that the forums mention (https://prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 2&t=123246).

Therefore I have no idea what could go wrong.

hernanrbinez
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: Downgrading from V4,5 to V4,3 or V4,2

Postby hernanrbinez » Fri Nov 15, 2019 3:23 pm

The point is that, I want to run the simulator with the client version 4,2 or 4,3. But I can't get it working.

So, I'm wondering if you have the whole installation package for any of those versions would be great, because I can have a smooth installation one more time. Because changing the client didn't work for me.

Thanks for your time.

hernanrbinez
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: Downgrading from V4,5 to V4,3 or V4,2

Postby hernanrbinez » Wed Nov 20, 2019 2:00 pm

Hi Hernan,

What is the issue you are seeing specifically? Can you get Prepar3D to start? Do you have any add-ons installed?

In regards to performance, you likely won't see better performance by downgrading to an older client unless you have an add-on that is incompatible with 4.5. We always suggest using the latest version of Prepar3D. Have you gone through our general debugging steps to see if it improves performance? You can find them here: https://prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 2&t=123246

-Brad
?

JorgenSA
Posts: 575
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Downgrading from V4,5 to V4,3 or V4,2

Postby JorgenSA » Wed Nov 20, 2019 5:58 pm

Look at the download page - what you see there is what is available.

That's it.

Jorgen

hernanrbinez
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: Downgrading from V4,5 to V4,3 or V4,2

Postby hernanrbinez » Wed Nov 20, 2019 8:58 pm

Look at the download page - what you see there is what is available.

That's it.

Jorgen
Well, as I said before, that doesn't work, what's the solution? How can I solve this?
That's why I'm writing my concerns here.

Do you have any other suggestion?

Thanks.

JorgenSA
Posts: 575
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Downgrading from V4,5 to V4,3 or V4,2

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Nov 21, 2019 8:03 am

If it is not listed on the download page, then it is not available.

You may not like that, but that is a fact of life.

The solution is to make 4.5 HF2 work on your system. It works on so many other systems, so why can't it work on yours?

Jorgen

OE1CGA
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 10:49 pm

Re: Downgrading from V4,5 to V4,3 or V4,2

Postby OE1CGA » Thu Nov 21, 2019 2:25 pm

one thing is for sure:

the v4.5 hf does not need more computing power then the previous versions (v4.3 or 4.2)

So, a downgrading makes no sense (to me at least)...

p.s.: i have the client of the v4.4 saved on my computer.

JorgenSA
Posts: 575
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Downgrading from V4,5 to V4,3 or V4,2

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Nov 21, 2019 2:48 pm

Downgrading makes exactly no sense at all, especially since the newer versions incorporate tons of bug fixes and other improvements over the older versions.

Jorgen

hernanrbinez
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 3:13 pm

Re: Downgrading from V4,5 to V4,3 or V4,2

Postby hernanrbinez » Thu Nov 21, 2019 7:25 pm

Downgrading makes exactly no sense at all, especially since the newer versions incorporate tons of bug fixes and other improvements over the older versions.

Jorgen
OK, thanks. That's another point of view, I'm going to try if first, then I'll come back in case something doesn't work again.
My worries are about my machine performance, because it doesn't meet the recommended requirements, therefore it sometimes crashes constantly.

Thanks.

JorgenSA
Posts: 575
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Downgrading from V4,5 to V4,3 or V4,2

Postby JorgenSA » Fri Nov 22, 2019 8:28 am

Quoting: "My worries are about my machine performance, because it doesn't meet the recommended requirements, therefore it sometimes crashes constantly."

The words that I took the liberty of putting in bold typeface says it all.

With a system that does not meet the minimum requirements, any and all bets are off.

Jorgen

elmucki
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:17 pm

Re: Downgrading from V4,5 to V4,3 or V4,2

Postby elmucki » Mon Nov 25, 2019 8:49 pm

[/quote]

because it doesn't meet the recommended requirements, therefore it sometimes crashes constantly.

Thanks.
[/quote]

So knowing that, why are running it and complaining? Either a) get your PC specs up to par, or b) accept that what you have is what your gonna get.


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests